KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

DO EXERCÍCIO DO DIREITO MORAL

English translation: EXERCISING THE (AUTHOR'S) MORAL RIGHT


21:03 Sep 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: DO EXERCÍCIO DO DIREITO MORAL
In the context says:

"CLAUSULA SETIMA - DO EXERCÍCIO DO DIREITO MORAL DO AUTOR PELO CEDENTE"

I'd really appreciate your help!!
Thanks in advance:)
Daniela Otheguy
English translation:EXERCISING THE (AUTHOR'S) MORAL RIGHT
Explanation:

"In the French Code, moral rights exist in conjunction with property ..... to prevent architects from exercising their rights to oppose significant changes ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1EXERCISING THE (AUTHOR'S) MORAL RIGHTMarlene Curtis
4 +1on the right of ethical action
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the right of ethical action


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-22 21:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: again!
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lia - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EXERCISING THE (AUTHOR'S) MORAL RIGHT


Explanation:

"In the French Code, moral rights exist in conjunction with property ..... to prevent architects from exercising their rights to oppose significant changes ...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Humberto!