KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

a indenização prévia à CESSIONÁRIA

English translation: the previous compensation to the ASSIGNEE (TRANSFEREE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: a indenização prévia à CESSIONÁRIA
English translation:the previous compensation to the ASSIGNEE (TRANSFEREE)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:32 Sep 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: a indenização prévia à CESSIONÁRIA
In context:

"Fica desde já ajustado que a indenização prévia à CESSIONÁRIA é condição indispensável para o exercício do direito de arrependimento."

I cannot get the meaning of the whole paragraph :`( , if you please could help me with it I'd really appreciate it!!

Thank you all!!
Daniela Otheguy
the previous compensation to the ASSIGNEE (TRANSFEREE)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-22 21:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário juríico.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the previous compensation to the ASSIGNEE (TRANSFEREE)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the advance indemnity paymento to the assignee is ...Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the previous compensation to the ASSIGNEE (TRANSFEREE)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-22 21:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário juríico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  LiaBarros: Perfecto.
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lia - Mike :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the advance indemnity paymento to the assignee is ...


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Deve ser paga a indenização prévia ao cessionário para exercer o direito de arrependimento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-22 21:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo

... payment to the assignee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 22:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The advance indemnity payment to the assignee must be made to exercise the ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60