KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

disposições construtivas

English translation: constructional details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:disposições construtivas
English translation:constructional details
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

16:10 Dec 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Boletera para cavalos
Portuguese term or phrase: disposições construtivas
Disposições construtivas introduzidas em boletera.

è o título do Pedido de Patente, as especificações deste produto, seu uso.
Priscila
Brazil
embodiment / constructional layout
Explanation:
"O desenho abaixo indica os tamanhos e disposições construtivas constantes nas tabelas. ... "
"The invention relates, in one embodiment, to a user operated input device comprising a housing and a rotary dial positioned relative to an external surface of the housing, the rotatable dial providing a control function. "
Embodiment: A manner in which an invention can be made, used, practiced or expressed.
"longer duration of the constructional layout and mechanical structures..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-02 16:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poderia ser também \"constructional details\"
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada. Peguei sua idéia, mas traduzi como Constructional Items !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1embodiment / constructional layout
Rosemary Polato
4 +1manufacturing specifications
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposições construtivas
manufacturing specifications


Explanation:
or
product specifications

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This would be the most commonly used term in US design/build.
2 days46 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposições construtivas
embodiment / constructional layout


Explanation:
"O desenho abaixo indica os tamanhos e disposições construtivas constantes nas tabelas. ... "
"The invention relates, in one embodiment, to a user operated input device comprising a housing and a rotary dial positioned relative to an external surface of the housing, the rotatable dial providing a control function. "
Embodiment: A manner in which an invention can be made, used, practiced or expressed.
"longer duration of the constructional layout and mechanical structures..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-02 16:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poderia ser também \"constructional details\"


    Reference: http://www.patenthome.com/patent_terms005.htm
    Reference: http://www.aratobl.com/uk/werdegang/werdegang1.html
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada. Peguei sua idéia, mas traduzi como Constructional Items !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs