KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

CPF (Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas)...

English translation: Taxpayer Identification Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CPF (Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas)...
English translation:Taxpayer Identification Number
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

15:32 May 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: CPF (Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas)...
Any thing along the lines of "Individual Tax Roll"???
Any simmilar in the US?
Txs...
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Taxpayer Identification Number
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Taxpayer Identification Number
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 -1Social Security NumberJuliana Pacheco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
CPF (Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas)...
Taxpayer Identification Number


Explanation:
.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Claro
2 mins
  -> What else? How are you doing, Maria Leonor?

agree  rhandler: // I'm fine, Sormane. How about yourself?
3 mins
  -> Hey, rhandler, how are you?

agree  Mariana Moreira
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariana. Hope you're doing well.

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Jorge.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Charles Mullins
1 hr
  -> Thanks,

agree  skport
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
6 hrs
  -> Thanks : - )

agree  Margarita Palatnik
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CPF (Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas)...
Social Security Number


Explanation:
Although I´m not really sure!!!! But we hear this a lot.

Juliana Pacheco
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Ribeiro: Taxpayer.
4281 days