KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

bem como a indisponibilidade do interesse

English translation: as well as the lack of interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bem como a indisponibilidade do interesse
English translation:as well as the lack of interest
Entered by: lyneRJ

14:02 Jun 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / law
Portuguese term or phrase: bem como a indisponibilidade do interesse
bem como a indisponibilidade do interesse
lenelopes
as well as the lack of interest
Explanation:
as well as the lack of interest
Selected response from:

lyneRJ
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as well as the lack of interestlyneRJ
4as well as the inalienability of the holdings in.....
Donna Sandin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as well as the lack of interest


Explanation:
as well as the lack of interest

lyneRJ
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Anderson Silva
4 hrs
  -> thanks !

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well as the inalienability of the holdings in.....


Explanation:
A VERY TENTATIVE ANSWER IN ABSENCE OF CONTEXT
This sounds like a case involving some kind of penalty - in this case indisponibilidade means that one's assets, specifically one's interest in this company (?) estate (?) is temporarily frozen, or attached, so it can't be liquidated or sold in case it is needed to settle a lawsuit or debt or something. The interest may remain in custody of its owner, or it may be temporarily taken over by the courts.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24