KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

certidão de relaxe

English translation: Tax Liability Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:certidão de relaxe
English translation:Tax Liability Certificate
Entered by: rhandler

00:18 Jul 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: certidão de relaxe
Esse termo aparece em um trecho de legislação tributária. Português continental.
Pelo que entendi nos sites em que vi o termo, parece-me ser o "ponto inicial" de uma execução fiscal.
Contexto:
"Serão autuadas conjuntamente todas as certidões de relaxe que se encontrem nos serviços de administração fiscal à data da instauração e que tenham sido extraídas contra o mesmo devedor."
Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
Brazil
Tax Liability Certificate
Explanation:
Veja o que é o "relaxe" (Aurelio):
[Dev. de relaxar.]
S. m.
2. Transferência para a Justiça da cobrança coercitiva de contribuições não pagas voluntariamente nos prazos legais.

O termo não é usado no Brasil, apenas em Portugal e antigas colônias africanas. No Brasil, usa-se "certidão de inscrição na dívida ativa", que é o documento que instrui a Execução Fiscal (enforcement of tax liability).

Alguns exemplos:

FOREIGN INVESTORS
... all unused stamped documents for both taxes together with the accountancy books, subsidiary books, tax return documents, Tax Liability Certificate, and others.
www.sii.cl/contribuyentes/investors/investors.htm

Internet jargon buster,Broadband UK Broadband services, UK ISP UK ...
... offshore, tax liability certificate immediate profitable address nominee high st shopping mall names limited incorporation register instant public ...
www.1066ad.com/jargon/ adsl-broadband-internet-jargon-buster-it-terms-terminology-language.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tax Liability Certificaterhandler
4certificate of compulsory collection of overdue taxesAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certidão de relaxe
Tax Liability Certificate


Explanation:
Veja o que é o "relaxe" (Aurelio):
[Dev. de relaxar.]
S. m.
2. Transferência para a Justiça da cobrança coercitiva de contribuições não pagas voluntariamente nos prazos legais.

O termo não é usado no Brasil, apenas em Portugal e antigas colônias africanas. No Brasil, usa-se "certidão de inscrição na dívida ativa", que é o documento que instrui a Execução Fiscal (enforcement of tax liability).

Alguns exemplos:

FOREIGN INVESTORS
... all unused stamped documents for both taxes together with the accountancy books, subsidiary books, tax return documents, Tax Liability Certificate, and others.
www.sii.cl/contribuyentes/investors/investors.htm

Internet jargon buster,Broadband UK Broadband services, UK ISP UK ...
... offshore, tax liability certificate immediate profitable address nominee high st shopping mall names limited incorporation register instant public ...
www.1066ad.com/jargon/ adsl-broadband-internet-jargon-buster-it-terms-terminology-language.html



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Brigith Guimarães
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, brigith

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certidão de relaxe
certificate of compulsory collection of overdue taxes


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-07-20 01:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relaxe = compulsory collection of overdue taxes

Dicionário Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19