ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

empresa interposta

English translation: intermediary company/agency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresa interposta
English translation:intermediary company/agency
Entered by: Edgar Potter

20:29 May 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Audit Report
Portuguese term or phrase: empresa interposta
1. A contratação de trabalhadores por *empresa interposta* é ilegal, formando-se o vínculo diretamente com o tomador dos serviços, salvo no caso de trabalho temporário (Lei nº 6.019 de 03/01/74).

2. A contratação irregular de trabalhador, através de *empresa interposta*, não gera vínculo de emprego com os órgãos da Administração Pública Direta, Indireta ou Fundacional (Art. 37, II, da Constituição da República).
rmprest
Brazil
intermediary company/agency
Explanation:
As in the following link:

http://www.accurity.com/services/agency.htm
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1outsourcerKemper Combs
5intermediary company/agency
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediary company/agency


Explanation:
As in the following link:

http://www.accurity.com/services/agency.htm

Edgar Potter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outsourcer


Explanation:
Another option. See links:

Info - ProZ.com Outsourcer Control Center - [ Traduzir esta página ]The ProZ.com Outsourcer Control Center assists outsourcers in locating language translators and interpreters.
www.proz.com/?sp=jobs&sp_mode=occ - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes





Kemper Combs
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs