KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

sem amparo em convênio

English translation: not covered by bilateral agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sem amparo em convênio
English translation:not covered by bilateral agreements
Entered by: DJF

16:15 Aug 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Related to Taxes
Portuguese term or phrase: sem amparo em convênio
RJ State Resolution no. 2.844/97 states that "Na entrada de mercadoria proveniente de outra unidade da Federação, a utilização, como crédito, do imposto será permitida na mesma proporção ... que revestir o pagamento do referido imposto na origem, em decorrência de beneficio fiscal concedido pela entidade tributante sem amparo em convênio celebrado nos termos da Lei ...

What does "sem amparo em convênio celebrado" mean in this context?
DJF
not covered by bilateral agreements
Explanation:
not covered by bilateral agreements, protocols or other arrangements


EUR-Lex - Legislation - in force - consolidated - Analytical ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]EUR-Lex, Legislation, in force, consolidated, Analytical structure, ... not covered by bilateral agreements, protocols or other arrangements or by other ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/consleg/reg/en
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not covered by Agreementrhandler
5 +1not covered by bilateral agreements
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not covered by bilateral agreements


Explanation:
not covered by bilateral agreements, protocols or other arrangements


EUR-Lex - Legislation - in force - consolidated - Analytical ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]EUR-Lex, Legislation, in force, consolidated, Analytical structure, ... not covered by bilateral agreements, protocols or other arrangements or by other ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/consleg/reg/en


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not covered by Agreement


Explanation:
Brazilian States may celebrate agreements for certain tax reductions between them, especially "ICMS".

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

agree  Donna Sandin: not covered by an agreement executed [or entered into] pursuant to Law. Can't assume agreement is bilateral, also it's not celebrated, but executed or entered into or signed
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Donna. Very pertinent comments. It should say execute or enter into agreements