KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

CREDITO JUNTO A MASSA LIQUIDANDA

English translation: claim against an estate in liquidation


19:29 Mar 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / FINANCIAL
Portuguese term or phrase: CREDITO JUNTO A MASSA LIQUIDANDA
"CREDITO JUNTO A MASSA LIQUIDANDA NO BANCO..."
Part of income tax paperwork.
Lilma Schimmel
United States
English translation:claim against an estate in liquidation
Explanation:
A claim is the same as a "credit" - but in bankruptcy I think "claim" is more commonly used.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1claim against an estate in liquidation
Donna Sandin
3credit part of bankrupt estate
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit part of bankrupt estate


Explanation:
: ) A massa falida (liquidanda) tem um crédito no banco

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim against an estate in liquidation


Explanation:
A claim is the same as a "credit" - but in bankruptcy I think "claim" is more commonly used.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: exactly
16 hrs