KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

sigilo societário

English translation: company privacy (laws)


22:28 Mar 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: sigilo societário
has to do with laws that do not apply in countries where there are favorable tax laws or "sigilo societário".

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
English translation:company privacy (laws)
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2company privacy (laws)
Edgar Potter
4 +1corporate veil (no tax-shortfall assessment)xxxAdrian MM.
5partnership confidentiality
Thais Maria Lips
1 -1secret partnershipLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company privacy (laws)


Explanation:
My suggestion

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lincoln Silveira
3 hrs
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partnership confidentiality


Explanation:
See http://www.legal-forms-on-demand.com/Partnership-Confidentia...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secret partnership


Explanation:
This is just a guess based on the following text.

The last type in this group is the sociedade em conta de participação (SCP), another form of secret partnership in which the sócio oculto (secret partner) is not a working partner, but usually an investor who prefers to remain unknown and assumes no liability for the partnership.
http://accurapid.com/journal/05money.htm

I have also found some hits with "undisclosed partnership" also meaning that the investors remain anonymous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-30 13:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Aurélio:

Societário: (1) que faz parte de uma sociedade; associado, sócio. (2) Diz-se do animal que vive em sociedade; (3) membro de uma sociedade; sócio.

Assim, sigilo não diz respeito à sociedade (company) e sim aos sócios.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lincoln Silveira: Technically, this would refer to the nature of one type of partner in SCPs. "Sigilo societário" deals with a more broader concept than just one type of entity.
2 hrs
  -> I said it was just a guess but I would bet it´s not "company privacy" either.. that´s too broad a term. Find me a definition of company privacy.
The asker has declined this answer

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate veil (no tax-shortfall assessment)


Explanation:
Let's have an enlightening response instead of:

'The asker has declined this answer - No comment was given'


Example sentence(s):
  • A corporation may lose its limited liability under some circumstances, exposing shareholders to significant personal risk...

    Reference: http://www.quickmba.com/law/corporation/corporate-veil/
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): In many cases, I believe this answer is the best one. Certainly when a sham is the issue, as it many times is in so-called tax havens, to avoid paying the taxes that are owed. The reference is very helpful. Mike
1356 days