KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Boleto Bancário

English translation: bank payment slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Boleto Bancário
English translation:bank payment slip
Entered by: rhandler

15:21 Sep 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: Boleto Bancário
Pagamento de contas via boleto bancário
Reinaldo Castello
bank payment slip
Explanation:
Está em nosso glossário. Veja esta pergunta:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1197842

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-22 15:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, check these examples:

Banks and bank payments in Finland - University of Turku
Tilisiirto - Bank payment slip. When you receive a bill, there will be a bank ... A bank payment slip has the following main important items (in Finnish): ...
www.universityofturku.fi/en/studying/students/services/bank...

[PDF] ClearIT 30, December 2006 - New push for the Swiss red payment slip
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As of spring 2006, the banks distribute the red bank payment slip only. imprinted with IBANs instead of bank-proprietary account numbers. ...
www.sic.ch/dl_tkicch_clearit30es.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bank payment sliprhandler
5bank docket
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bank payment slip


Explanation:
Está em nosso glossário. Veja esta pergunta:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1197842

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-22 15:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, check these examples:

Banks and bank payments in Finland - University of Turku
Tilisiirto - Bank payment slip. When you receive a bill, there will be a bank ... A bank payment slip has the following main important items (in Finnish): ...
www.universityofturku.fi/en/studying/students/services/bank...

[PDF] ClearIT 30, December 2006 - New push for the Swiss red payment slip
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As of spring 2006, the banks distribute the red bank payment slip only. imprinted with IBANs instead of bank-proprietary account numbers. ...
www.sic.ch/dl_tkicch_clearit30es.pdf


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, marlcurtis, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Amy Duncan: Bingo!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy, have a nice weekend!

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, tenha um bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael and Raimunda, have a nice weekend!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  LiaBarros
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lia, bom domingo!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank docket


Explanation:
My suggestion here,

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24