KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Autada

English translation: notified (OR booked) party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Autada
English translation:notified (OR booked) party
Entered by: rhandler

18:35 Jul 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: Autada
This is from a tax audit. I think that "a autada" is something like a company that is being sued. I may be wrong, does anyone have any suggestions? This is the heading:

Termo de apreensao e guarda de documentos que se faz para a autada a seguir qualificada

Thanks
Neil Barnes
booked party
Explanation:
It's a typo, certainly. AUTUADA is the correct spelling, and it means "the booked party" (person or company).

Check here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was very helpful, and I am going to use "notified party", which I also found on the link you sent me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4booked partyrhandler
1guilty of somethingxxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guilty of something


Explanation:
I think the person/company that is on the verge of being sued/fined is regarded as autada,as guilty of something.

Sample sentences:

PSDB é autuado em R$ 7 mi por notas frias.Receita detecta notas frias na campanha de Serra em 2002

PSDB foi autuado em R$ 7 milhões e teve suspensa sua imunidade tributária



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 óra (2008-07-03 20:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me modify myself.It means "accused".


    Reference: http://listadecorruptos.blogspot.com/2008/02/psdb-autuado-em...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booked party


Explanation:
It's a typo, certainly. AUTUADA is the correct spelling, and it means "the booked party" (person or company).

Check here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was very helpful, and I am going to use "notified party", which I also found on the link you sent me.