KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ditame

English translation: command/ decree/dictate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ditame
English translation:command/ decree/dictate
Entered by: marina hennies

23:16 Jul 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax assessment
Portuguese term or phrase: ditame
Conforme anteriormente dito, o dolo ou a má-fé devem ser provados, não simplesmente presumidos com base em supostos indícios levantados em operação de importação da ora Impugnante, que apenas cumpriu os DITAMES do ordenamento jurídico vigente, não tendo nada a ocultar das autoridades competentes.
marina hennies
Brazil
command/ decree/dictate
Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-12 23:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO CONTEXTO SERIA NO PLURAL, É CLARO.
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
thanks, Mary - I chose dictates
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2command/ decree/dictate
Mary Palmer
4 +2provision
Elisabete Cunha
4decree
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
command/ decree/dictate


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-12 23:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO CONTEXTO SERIA NO PLURAL, É CLARO.

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, Mary - I chose dictates

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: decree
11 mins
  -> obrigada Marlene!

agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs
  -> obrigada airmailrpl e bom domingo!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decree


Explanation:
decree
v. order by law, ordain, proclaim

x
n. edict, law, mandate, rule

decree
■ noun an official order that has the force of law. ▶a judgement or decision of certain law courts.
■ verb (decrees, decreeing, decreed) order by decree.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provision


Explanation:

34. Todos os poderes da União estão vinculados e submetidos aos *****ditames***** emanados pelo «constituinte europeu», mas ao Tribunal de Justiça incumbe também preservar a sua integridade e assegurar a sua eficácia, protegendo‑os dos desvios em que incorram os outros intervenientes comunitários. O Arbitragehof não lhe pede nada extravagante, mas apenas que, exercendo as suas atribuições, avalie se uma disposição legislativa é compatível com um preceito do Tratado (23), juízo para o qual, a título preliminar e frontalmente, há que interpretar e fixar o âmbito da norma contestada.

34. All the powers of the Union are connected and are subject to the *****provisions***** enacted by the Community legislature, but the Court of Justice is also charged with preserving the integrity and ensuring the effectiveness of those powers by safeguarding them from any irregularities on the part of the other Community institutions. The Arbitragehof does not ask the Court for anything out of the ordinary, and instead merely requests that the Court exercise its powers in order to establish whether an act of the Union legislature is compatible with a provision of the Treaty, (23) an assessment which, at the outset, and by way of necessity, requires the Court to interpret and define the scope of the contested provision.

Fonte: http://eur-lex.europa.eu

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: provisions
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler. Claro, seria no plural, conforme o texto. Só coloquei no singular por a palavra pedida estar no singular.

agree  Marcos de Lima
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, noblelima. Tenha um bom Domingo.