KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

matéria colectável

English translation: taxable income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:matéria colectável
English translation:taxable income
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

13:30 Jul 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: matéria colectável
a frase é a seguinte: "como consequência, a empresa não teve meios para deduzir os valores retidos da sua matéria colectável". (A minha dúvida consiste no termo MATÉRIA, nesse contexo, pois que colectável se traduz por taxable, creio). Gostaria de ter as vossas contribuições, por favor.
Valter Miranda
income
Explanation:
Taxable income - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzir esta página ]Taxable income is the portion of income that is the subject of taxation according to the laws that determine what is income and the taxation rate for that ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_Revenue_Code_section_63 - 22k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Taxable Income In India, Personal Taxable Incomes, Income Tax ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Income Tax Guide - Guide to Income tax in India, Taxable Incomes, Tax Incentives, Tax Liabilities, Rebates, Rate of Tax, Allowances, Types Of Assessments ...
finance.indiamart.com/taxation/income_tax/taxableincome.html - 50k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Taxable Income for Students- [ Traduzir esta página ]Interest on U.S. savings bonds is taxable for federal income tax purposes, but exempt from all state and local income taxes. The most common bonds are ...
www.irs.gov/individuals/students/article/0,,id=96674,00.htm... - 29k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Tax-exempt and taxable income- [ Traduzir esta página ]Explanation of income which is taxable, income which is tax free and income which is exempt from tax.
www.adviceguide.org.uk/index/life/tax/tax-exempt_and_taxabl... - 35k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 15:11:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado Lígia! Nesse contexto é exactamente isso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2taxable amount
Adriana Veleda
4 +2income
Ligia Dias Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxable amount


Explanation:
Consulte, por favor, o IATE!

The taxable amount is everything received by the supplier. - The taxable amount is a gross amount which does not take into account possible costs ...
european-tax-adviser.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2007/08/71-summary.pdf -

Line 120 - Taxable amount of dividends (eligible and other than ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
You calculate the taxable amount of eligible dividends by multiplying the actual amount of eligible dividends you received by 145% . ...
www.drtax.ca/eng/kb/new/Keywords/rc/curr/t1/rc/hf_120.htm - 5k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-14 13:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do

Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
4 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Parece-me que o colega consulta o Iate SE QUISER, não? Se não quiser ajudar, não o faça mas escusa de ser indelicada // Para quem não queria ser, foi-o com toda a certeza....
15 mins
  -> O mesmo parece aplicar-se à Maria Leonor. Se não concorda, também não precisa de ser indelicada, pois nem sequer foi minha intenção sê-lo... Se não quisesse ajudar, não teria respondido, limitar-me-ia a fazer comentários desnecessários...

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Todo o tradutor que merece esse nome sabe que o IATE nem é a bíblia nem muitas vezes está correcto. Longe disso. Além de que esse "!" está francamente a mais...O meu "disagree" iria para o tom, mas dado que o que está em causa é a tradução...
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Brigith! A verdade é que não tive qualquer intenção de ser indelicada. Ainda que o IATE não seja, nem de perto, nem de longe, a bíblia, o n.º de ocorrência neste caso é bastante expressivo. Por isso lhe fiz referência...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
income


Explanation:
Taxable income - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzir esta página ]Taxable income is the portion of income that is the subject of taxation according to the laws that determine what is income and the taxation rate for that ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_Revenue_Code_section_63 - 22k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Taxable Income In India, Personal Taxable Incomes, Income Tax ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Income Tax Guide - Guide to Income tax in India, Taxable Incomes, Tax Incentives, Tax Liabilities, Rebates, Rate of Tax, Allowances, Types Of Assessments ...
finance.indiamart.com/taxation/income_tax/taxableincome.html - 50k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Taxable Income for Students- [ Traduzir esta página ]Interest on U.S. savings bonds is taxable for federal income tax purposes, but exempt from all state and local income taxes. The most common bonds are ...
www.irs.gov/individuals/students/article/0,,id=96674,00.htm... - 29k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Tax-exempt and taxable income- [ Traduzir esta página ]Explanation of income which is taxable, income which is tax free and income which is exempt from tax.
www.adviceguide.org.uk/index/life/tax/tax-exempt_and_taxabl... - 35k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 15:11:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Lígia! Nesse contexto é exactamente isso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Merriam: This matéria isn't necessarily income. What if they're discussing property taxes?
10 mins
  -> Ok, obrigada

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Pode ser uma das hipóteses, carecia de mais contexto talvez
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

agree  Brigith Guimarães: É obviamente uma das hipóteses, Lígia
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Brigith