ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ex-tributos

English translation: Excluding taxes

10:36 Nov 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / farm commodities
Portuguese term or phrase: ex-tributos
"em termos de preços internacionais ao produtor (ex-tributos) nos mercados livres"
T o b i a s
English translation:Excluding taxes
Explanation:
Or, "before taxes" or "not including taxes".

"Exclusive of" will work, but is less usual.
Rarely, "ex-taxes" (see ref. below)
Selected response from:

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Grading comment
I used not excluding taxes. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Excluding taxesxxxWm Steinmetz
4exclusive of taxes
Carlos Quandt
4ex. tax price
P Forgas
4sem tributosrhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem tributos


Explanation:
O preço sem levar em conta os tributos

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxWm Steinmetz: In English: "Excluding taxes" or "Not including taxes" - http://www.algas.com.br/possibilidades_uso/industrial/tarifa...
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex. tax price


Explanation:
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxWm Steinmetz: This is sometimes used as well, but not usually by native speakers, (unless as an abbreviation for "excluding"):www.weinakademie.at/Unit3key.pdf
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive of taxes


Explanation:
suggestion

The producer price indices measure the development of commodity prices from ... for the domestic market is the so-called factory price exclusive of taxes. ...
www.stat.fi/meta/til/thi_en.html

This paper will address methodology issues involved in linking commodity and ... than than producer price (exclusive of taxes and profit margins). ...
www.iasi.cnr.it/ewgt/16conference/ID136.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • A measure of the change in price of a basket of goods of constant quantity and quality, purchased at the retail level, and exclusive of taxes, personal property taxes, and life insurance premiums
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxWm Steinmetz: Better: "excluding taxes"
22 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Excluding taxes


Explanation:
Or, "before taxes" or "not including taxes".

"Exclusive of" will work, but is less usual.
Rarely, "ex-taxes" (see ref. below)


    Reference: http://www.algas.com.br/possibilidades_uso/industrial/tarifa...
    Reference: http://www.worldnetdaily.com/index.php?pageId=32117
xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used not excluding taxes. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
50 mins

agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes
5 days