KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Inspetor Fiscal

English translation: Tax inspector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Inspetor Fiscal
English translation:Tax inspector
Entered by: beenie2000

15:04 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: Inspetor Fiscal
Hello,

Is an 'inspetor fiscal' a 'tax inspector'?

Obrigado :)
beenie2000
Tax inspector
Explanation:

The Tax Inspector General for Tax Administration (TIGTA)
http://www.irs.gov/irm/part1/ch03s03.html
Selected response from:

Laura S. Telles
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Tax inspectorLaura S. Telles
4Tax auditor
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tax inspector


Explanation:

The Tax Inspector General for Tax Administration (TIGTA)
http://www.irs.gov/irm/part1/ch03s03.html

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bentevi
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marlene Curtis
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ivan Nieves
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mary Palmer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mónica Brito
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax auditor


Explanation:
In fact, I'm translating a document about these people, the other way-round :)

I hope this helps.

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Palmer: No idea why you received it 5 times, only sent once...it must be a technical issue w Proz. It happens to me all the time:))>>This would be "auditor fiscal"....The correct answer here would be "tax inspector" as this is related to customs. Sorry....
3 hrs
  -> Ok, I really didn't pay attention to the field. By the way, I received your neutral comment about 5 times in my inbox :)