KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

lucro presumido/arbitrado

English translation: notional profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lucro presumido/arbitrado
English translation:notional profit
Entered by: Maria Henna

18:43 Jun 28, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: lucro presumido/arbitrado
Tipos de lucro quando da apuração do Imposto de Renda da Pessoa Jurídica.
Obrigada a todos que têm sempre me ajudado.
Guta
Maria Henna
notional profit
Explanation:
I picked up this suggestion from a Spanish-oriented seminar on translation of tax terms. I had been using "assumed profit."

The concept does not exist in US tax law. Our distinguished colleague Danilo Nogueira explained it to me as one of the ways of determining profit when not determined by lucro real. "Sistema simplificado de cálculo baseado na receita bruta da empresa que serve para estimar a margem de lucro por tipo de atividade."
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! And your distinguished colleague was right about the definition.
Many thanks for everyone else, too, of course!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estimated/arbitrated profit
Paul Dixon
4inferred profit
Rene Duvekot
3notional profit
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimated/arbitrated profit


Explanation:
Estimated Profit - in some cases a company can declare an estimated profit rather than show detailed documents as proof of real profit garnered.
Arbitrated Profit - when a figure for the profit is arrived at through a legal procedure known as arbitration.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this works for me..it covers the IDEA of the tax people challenging one...
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notional profit


Explanation:
I picked up this suggestion from a Spanish-oriented seminar on translation of tax terms. I had been using "assumed profit."

The concept does not exist in US tax law. Our distinguished colleague Danilo Nogueira explained it to me as one of the ways of determining profit when not determined by lucro real. "Sistema simplificado de cálculo baseado na receita bruta da empresa que serve para estimar a margem de lucro por tipo de atividade."

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much! And your distinguished colleague was right about the definition.
Many thanks for everyone else, too, of course!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the definition you give in Portuguese would mean "gross profit based on income"? Isn't it about a difference between what you declare and what they say you owe when they challenge you>
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inferred profit


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese