ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

guia de recolhimento do FGTS, INSS, PIS

English translation: proof of payment of FGTS, INSS and PIS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:guia de recolhimento do FGTS, INSS, PIS
English translation:proof of payment of FGTS, INSS and PIS
Entered by: Deborah Workman

16:57 Aug 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: guia de recolhimento do FGTS, INSS, PIS
Part of the monthly documentation a company requires of its contractor. It seems to be a record of some sort of tax payments?
Deborah Workman
United States
proof of payment of FGTS, INSS and PIS
Explanation:
I would expect to see separate slipS serving as
proofS of payment of contributions to the FGTS (Employees' Retirement Fund), INSS social security contributions (payments to the INSS - National Social Security Institute) and the PIS contribution.
The "Guia" payment slip is specific to each type of payment
Selected response from:

Stephen Fry
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the one I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Payment form for FGTS, INSS, PIS
Donna Sandin
5 +1proof of payment of FGTS, INSS and PISStephen Fry
5witholding records for FGTS, INSS and PIS taxesMargarita Palatnik
4payment receipt (1) / tax deposit form (2) / “Guia de Recolhimento” (3)António Ribeiro
4FGTS, INSS, PIS contributions
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Payment form for FGTS, INSS, PIS


Explanation:
A copy of the form serves to prove that the employer paid the mandatory contributions to the FGTS (Fundo de Garantia de Tempo de Servico – variously translated as Severance Pay Fund or Mandatory Fund for Unemployment Benefit, or Unemployment Guarantee Fund) INSS (Social Security) and PIS (Programa de Integracao Social) which can be translated as Profits Participation Program - the idea of "integracao social" was to have the ordinary person share in the profits of the firm they work for.


Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 mins

agree  judith ryan: Guia de recolhimento, like boleto bancário, is just one of those very Brazilian things, I agree with your translation!
19 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FGTS, INSS, PIS contributions


Explanation:
Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço (FGTS), Employment Guarantee Fund (FGTS).

Instituto Nacional de Seguridade Social (INSS), NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SECURITY (INSS)

PIS - PROGRAMA DE INTEGRAÇÃO SOCIAL - Contribution for Social Security Financing


    Reference: http://www.andia.com.br/servico_1.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof of payment of FGTS, INSS and PIS


Explanation:
I would expect to see separate slipS serving as
proofS of payment of contributions to the FGTS (Employees' Retirement Fund), INSS social security contributions (payments to the INSS - National Social Security Institute) and the PIS contribution.
The "Guia" payment slip is specific to each type of payment

Stephen Fry
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the one I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guia de recolhimento do
witholding records for FGTS, INSS and PIS taxes


Explanation:
Thesaurus Dictionary - Taxes
... Exemption Certificate - Use this form (pdf) to adjust witholding of; ... sales tax consultant
who examines business records for overpaid taxes and audits for; ...
www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/directory/Taxes/

Marcellus Farmers' Elevator Company Records, 1914-1963
... 20, Patronage Refunds, 1945-1946, 17. 21, Personal Property Taxes, 10. ... 26, United
States Income Tax and Employee Witholding Records, 1946-1958, 55. 27, 1949-1959,
54. ...
www.wsulibs.wsu.edu/holland/masc/finders/cg520.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment receipt (1) / tax deposit form (2) / “Guia de Recolhimento” (3)


Explanation:
Estas sào as várias maneiras que encontrei. É só escolher. Uma delas, a segunda, é apresentada por um conceituado tradutor brasileiro que também participa no ProZ.



(1):

PDF] MEDICAL DEVICE REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS FOR BRAZIL

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to present he following documents: a) Medical Products Manufacturer or Importer
Form b) Copy of payment bank receipt (Guia de Recolhimento Bancario) provided ...
www.ita.doc.gov/td/mdequip/brazilregs.pdf


(2):

Taxes are usually paid into a bank account by means of a guia de recolhimento (tax deposit form) filled by the taxpayer

Translation Industry Issues: The Check is not in the Mail ...
... Taxes are usually paid into a bank account by means of a guia de recolhimento
(tax deposit form) filled by the taxpayer. Or you can buy insurance. ...
www.translationdirectory.com/article81.htm

(3):

special form for payment of fees called “Guia de Recolhimento”

[PDF] NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY (BRAZIL)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in Brazilian reais through any agency of the Banco do Brasil in Brazil by using a
special form for payment of fees called “Guia de Recolhimento” which can ...
www.wipo.org/pct/guide/en/gdvol2/annexes/br.pdf





António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19