ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contrato de Promessa de Compra e Venda

English translation: Promissory Contract/Agreement of Purchase and Sale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Contrato de Promessa de Compra e Venda
English translation:Promissory Contract/Agreement of Purchase and Sale
Entered by: Catarina Gouveia

10:45 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Contrato de Promessa de Compra e Venda
Este é o título de um Contrato de Promessa de Compra e Venda de um lote de terreno.

Não sei se o conceito sequer existe no Direito Inglês:

Os Promitentes Vendedores prometem que vão vender o terreno aos Promitentes Compradores, os quais prometem que vão comprar o terreno aos primeiros. Os Promitentes Compradores pagam um sinal (geralmente, ronda os 10%) e, caso desistam da compra após celebrarem este contrato com os Promitentes Vendedores, perdem esse dinheiro.


Este é um tipo de contrato muito comum em Portugal.

Se algum(a) colega me souber ajudar, agradeço!
:)
Catarina Gouveia
Promissory Contract of Purchase and Sale
Explanation:
"You or a nominated solicitor should contact the seller (or the seller's agent) and carry out preliminary investigations of title and negotiate the terms and conditions of the purchase of the property before you agree to buy, which will be set out in a Promissory Contract of Sale and Purchase (Promissory Contract)."
Selected response from:

windblast
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, windblast! Esta é a hipóteses que me parece melhor, embora as outras sejam semelhantes.

Para "contrato" prefiro utilizar "agreement", embora "contract" esteja correcto, por isso deixei as duas hipóteses.

Obrigada a todos, foram muito prestáveis!!

:)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Purchase and Sale Commitment Agreement/Comtractrhandler
4 +1Promissory Contract of Purchase and Sale
windblast
4(Sales and Purchase) Contract of Understanding
Zornitsa Antonova
4Promissory Purchase and Sale AgreementAna Castro
3Promise Purchase and Sales Contract/ AgreementClaudio Mazotti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promissory Contract of Purchase and Sale


Explanation:
"You or a nominated solicitor should contact the seller (or the seller's agent) and carry out preliminary investigations of title and negotiate the terms and conditions of the purchase of the property before you agree to buy, which will be set out in a Promissory Contract of Sale and Purchase (Promissory Contract)."


    Reference: http://www.worldofproperty.co.uk/legal_&_financial-139.htm
windblast
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, windblast! Esta é a hipóteses que me parece melhor, embora as outras sejam semelhantes.

Para "contrato" prefiro utilizar "agreement", embora "contract" esteja correcto, por isso deixei as duas hipóteses.

Obrigada a todos, foram muito prestáveis!!

:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 mins
  -> muito obrigado pelo apoio :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Sales and Purchase) Contract of Understanding


Explanation:
Ola, esse tipo de contrato tambem é muito usado no Brasil. Eu trabalho com exportação, vendas e compras e nas nossas negociações em inlgês eu uso a expressão a cima que é bem aceita pelos nossos parceiros. Voce pode omitir Compras e Vendas ou colocar só Purchase, se quiser. Voce até pode usar a palavra Promissory mas eu acho que soa um pouco estranho. Espero que te ajudei.

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Zornitsa! :)


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Promise Purchase and Sales Contract/ Agreement


Explanation:
a) By the celebration of the present promise purchase and sales contract is ... And, in a period not exceeding fifteen days after this first payment the ...
www.heritageoverseas.co.uk/pdf/PropertySalesContract.pdf

PROMISE TO PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT. THIS AGREEMENT, made as of this ____ day of ... If the Parties to this contract executed a Deposit and Reservation ...
cohengrouprealtors.com/costarica/doc/promissePurchaseSalesAgreement.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Claudio! :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purchase and Sale Commitment Agreement/Comtract


Explanation:
Está em nosso glossário, veja:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2203967

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 13:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo, last word is CoNtract.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, rhandler! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I would greatly prefer this answer, but I am late, of course.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna! But you're not late, We'll certainly be able to use ut in the future!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Promissory Purchase and Sale Agreement


Explanation:
Não é de facto um termo inglês, mas tem sido traduzido desta forma em documentos jurídicos.


    Reference: http://www.legal500.com/images/stories/firmdevs/pacs15768/do...
Ana Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana! :)