ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contracto de Cedência

English translation: Rental Agreement

14:11 Apr 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Financial Report
Portuguese term or phrase: Contracto de Cedência
I am translating a document into English which refers to "contractos de cedência" for shopkeepers.

Could anyone please help with the most adequate translation.
Silvia Rebelo
English translation:Rental Agreement
Explanation:
When "cedencia" is used in reference to things it should be rendered "rental" or "lease". When used in connection with people (i.e. cedencia de mao-de-obra) use "contract labor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-01 14:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OCCUPANCY AGREEMENT, if you want something more directly translated. However, this is rarely used. Just specify the type of "cedencia". (i.e. rental or lease)
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
Thank you Clayton, I think this is the idea intended and it is straightforward and simple.
Thank you.
Have a Good Weekend!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Assignment Agreementrhandler
5 +1Right of Use AgreementRui Freitas
5 +1Rental Agreement
Clayton Causey
4Concession Agreement
Katarina Peters
4 -1Cession AgreementAndrea Munhoz
3 -1Contract of cession
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Contract of cession


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: sorry, the cognate doesn't work here nor the syntax
1 day23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Assignment Agreement


Explanation:
cedência = cessão = assignment

Que o Webster's assim define:

assignment
n.
3 Law a) a transfer of a claim, right, property, etc. b) an instrument, as a deed, authorizing this

Exemplos:

Sample Contracts - Assignment Agreement - VaxGen Inc. and ...
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 1.2 of the Land Purchase Agreement, VaxGen and Celltrion are to execute an assignment agreement whereby VaxGen assigns to ...
http://contracts.onecle.com/vaxgen/celltrion.assign.2002.03....

[PDF] ASSIGNMENT AGREEMENT This ASSIGNMENT AGREEMENT made this ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ASSIGNMENT AGREEMENT. This ASSIGNMENT AGREEMENT made this day________ of. , by and between. ,. (Name of Contractor) hereinafter “Assignor”, ...
www.nj.gov/treasury/purchase/forms/assignmentagreement.pdf



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I had thought of that, but could we then say, the shop was assigned to a shopkeepers... "assigned" here just doesnt sound right....?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clayton Causey: Eu acho que "ceder" quer dizer "alugar" en vez de "venda" neste caso. Apesar dos bons exemplos, "assign" se usa mais para testamentos que qualquer outro documento (tipo "legar") e sempre se usa para total transferencia de direito de propriedade.
10 mins
  -> Não, Clayton, ceder não significa alugar nem vender. Não se usa assign para testamentos, com o significado de ceder. Veja o que diz o Webster's, acima, sobre "assignment". Reveja seus conceitos, você está totalmente equivocado.

agree  Andrea Munhoz: According to Noronha's, rhandler is correct about assignment. This is a very good suggestion. :-)
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elvira!

agree  lexisproject: normally "contrato ce cessao". without really much of a context here difficult to be sure, however the assignment probably refers to transfer of the shopkeeper's rights and obligations arising from the contract to another party. can someone confirm?
3 hrs
  -> Yes, sagui, this is the meaning of "cessão". Thank you!

neutral  Rui Freitas: Ralph, no caso da cedência de um direito de uso o contrato chama-se Right of Use Agreement. Já vi vários exemplos de contratos que se aplicam precisamente a lojas e shopping malls. Para além disso diz-se que um "right of use" é granted e não assigned.
12 hrs
  -> "Cedência de direito de uso" ou de qualquer outro direito é "assignment, Rui. A natureza jurídica da cedência é a mesma, qualquer que seja o seu objeto: uma das partes originais da relação jurídica se faz substituir por meio da cedência, gratuita oun

agree  Donna Sandin: this is what I thought of first, but context will determine
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rental Agreement


Explanation:
When "cedencia" is used in reference to things it should be rendered "rental" or "lease". When used in connection with people (i.e. cedencia de mao-de-obra) use "contract labor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-01 14:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OCCUPANCY AGREEMENT, if you want something more directly translated. However, this is rarely used. Just specify the type of "cedencia". (i.e. rental or lease)

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Clayton, I think this is the idea intended and it is straightforward and simple.
Thank you.
Have a Good Weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Thumb: letting contract the other way round,
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concession Agreement


Explanation:
concessionary = lessee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 mins (2008-04-02 14:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/concessionagreement.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 mins (2008-04-02 14:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Concession...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 mins (2008-04-02 14:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.answers.com/topic/concession-agreement - 40k

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Right of Use Agreement


Explanation:
If your context means the agreement under which the owner of a shopping mall/retail space grants a right of use to a shopkeeper than this is it.

Usually, shopping mall owners will steer away from lease/rental terminology to avoid the heavy protection the law bestows on lessees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-04-03 00:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said above, shores and shops are not assigned. Usually they would be leased. However, given that some legal systems provide for a lot of protection for lessees, for instance, a mandatory lease period of more than x years, shopping mall owners try to avoid lease agreements.

One of the solutions is to GRANT a RIGHT OF USE (a weaker real property right than a lease). I've seen these agreements before and this is a terminology used.

Assignment usually refers to transferência ou cedência, as in "cedência de posição contratual". Comparatively, the full ownership of righs are transfered/assigned, but the partial use/exploitation of rights is granted.

Rui Freitas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: may be a good choice!
1 day11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cession Agreement


Explanation:
It could be applied in a general way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-04-03 14:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Donna Sandin: According to Noronha's Dictionary, Cedência can be Cession

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: sorry, the cognate doesn't work here
1 day23 hrs
  -> I didn't understand your note. Could you be more specif?