ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

FGTS

English translation: Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço > Government Severence Indemnity Fund..Unemployment Guarantee Fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:FGTS
English translation:Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço > Government Severence Indemnity Fund..Unemployment Guarantee Fund
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:06 Aug 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: FGTS
Qual seria a tradução para o inglês?
Cassandra Rodrigues
FGTS > Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço > Government Severence Indemnity Fund..Unemployment Gua
Explanation:
Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia
O Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço (FGTS) é constituído pelo total dos depósitos mensais que os empregadores depositam nas contas FGTS abertas na Caixa ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/FGTS

FGTS > Government Severence Indemnity Fund for Employees
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=8280556

FGTS > severance payment fund
FGTS (severance payment fund) payment over the wage received abroad by Camila Tsu, Emdoc MRS Specialized Services, Brazil ...
www.visalawint.com/index.aspx?page=FGTSPaymentOverTheWageRe...

FGTS>Unemployment Guarantee Fund
Guia de Recolhimento Rescisório do FGTS - Unemployment Guarantee ...
26 Feb 2008 ... (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of Guia de Recolhimento Rescisório do FGTS: Unemployment Guarantee Fund (FGTS) Termination Report ...
www.proz.com/.../law:_taxation_customs/2439017-guia_de_reco...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FGTS > Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço > Government Severence Indemnity Fund..Unemployment Gua
airmailrpl
4 +2Government Severance Indemnity Fund for Employees
Mary Palmer
4 +2FGTS (Mandatory Fund for Unemployment Benefit)Claudio Mazotti
4Guarantee Fund for Severance PayGeoffrey Pratt
4Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviçoxxxsavaria


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço


Explanation:
It should stand for this.



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/Fundo-de-Garantia-do-Tempo-de-S...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FGTS (Mandatory Fund for Unemployment Benefit)


Explanation:
Mandatory Fund for Unemployment Benefit (FGTS)--a monthly amount equal to 8% of the employee’s salary is deposited by the employer in a special ...
www.development.ohio.gov/itd/Documents/COLUMBUS_1428409_v2_...

RESERVE FOR MANDATORY FUND FOR UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS ... the outstanding FGTS balance at dismissal date, plus a 10% additional to the Fund admnistrator, ...
www.sec.edgar-online.com/2003/06/30/0000950103-03-001464/Se...

... taxation or social security nature, or with the Mandatory Fund for Unemployment Benefit (FGTS) which at any time may be imposed on DE LA RUE, ...
www.secinfo.com/dsvrt.92Tg.z.htm

3.3 Liabilities associated with unrecognized tax benefits ..... penalty applicable to the Mandatory Fund for Unemployment BenefitFGTS and also of additional ...
www.bovespa.com.br/.../ArquivoComCabecalho.asp?motivo=&
protocolo=159797&funcao=visualizar&site=B

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I have used this solution - and I don't know whether there's an official English translation - terms like this are open to many different translations
1 day4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  xxxsavaria
3 days22 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Government Severance Indemnity Fund for Employees


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=Government Severa...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
1 hr
  -> thanks Arlete! :)

neutral  Donna Sandin: the inclusion of "government" in this way might suggest it's for government employees
1 day3 hrs
  -> Many references on Google about this being the actual portuguese translation for "FGTS".

agree  xxxsavaria
3 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FGTS > Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço > Government Severence Indemnity Fund..Unemployment Gua


Explanation:
Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia
O Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço (FGTS) é constituído pelo total dos depósitos mensais que os empregadores depositam nas contas FGTS abertas na Caixa ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/FGTS

FGTS > Government Severence Indemnity Fund for Employees
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=8280556

FGTS > severance payment fund
FGTS (severance payment fund) payment over the wage received abroad by Camila Tsu, Emdoc MRS Specialized Services, Brazil ...
www.visalawint.com/index.aspx?page=FGTSPaymentOverTheWageRe...

FGTS>Unemployment Guarantee Fund
Guia de Recolhimento Rescisório do FGTS - Unemployment Guarantee ...
26 Feb 2008 ... (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of Guia de Recolhimento Rescisório do FGTS: Unemployment Guarantee Fund (FGTS) Termination Report ...
www.proz.com/.../law:_taxation_customs/2439017-guia_de_reco...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> agradeço

neutral  Donna Sandin: the inclusion of "government" in this way might suggest it's for government employees
1 day3 hrs
  -> the government mandates and controls the fund

agree  xxxsavaria
3 days21 hrs
  -> agradeço

1015 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guarantee Fund for Severance Pay


Explanation:
I just came across this site that appears to be an offical translation.


    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ssptw/2008-2009/amer...
Geoffrey Pratt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish