ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato de prestação de serviços

English translation: Service Agreement/Contract

17:53 Nov 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato de prestação de serviços
Como se diz, em termos jurídicos, a expressão contrato de prestação de serviços?
mayra
English translation:Service Agreement/Contract
Explanation:
Já vi usado assim também.
Selected response from:

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Service Agreement/Contract
Zornitsa Antonova
5 +1Service Provision Contract/AgreementMarlene Curtis
5service provider contract
T o b i a s
4 +1rendering of services contract
Flavia Martins dos Santos
5Rendering of Services Agreement
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rendering of Services Agreement


Explanation:
DICIONÁRIO FINANCEIRO:

rendering of services
prestação de serviços




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: you were faster than me, and it could be used contract as well.
1 min
  -> sure, both terms are interchangeable, take your pick: contract or agreement....

disagree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Socorro!
1 hr
  -> Should I call the Fire Dept. or do you prefer an Ambulance ?

neutral  Marlene Curtis: contract or agreement for rendering services /Yes, if you had put it that way. However,I don't think Rendering of Services Agreeement is correct. Or "Service Rendering Agreement". Just Google it! /www.jv-dominik.com/en/documentation/service_contract.html
1 hr
  -> yes, that's another way of saying it.....so essentially you are agreeing with my answer.....thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendering of services contract


Explanation:
I have done one like this before and this is the term I used and it was well accepted by the client and it is also a term indicated in the law dictionary DICIONÁRIO JURÍDICO

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: This is correct, it may not sound right to some....but then, who are they to argue with the etymologists who spend their whole lives working on dictionaries ?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support, and also for the observation.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service Provision Contract/Agreement


Explanation:
Service Provision AgreementFeb 1, 2007 ... This Service Provision Agreement is applicable for all software installations carried out by Michel Komarov on behalf of iCoder.com. ...
www.icoder.com/serviceprovision.html - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-27 17:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] CONTRACTFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(Service Provision). This Contract is entered into by and between the (Local Health District), .... Service Provision Contract Template March 2005 Page of 4 ...
www.nectac.org/~docs/topics/quality/GA_SPTEMPforJuly2007.do...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Amy! Happy Thanksgiving!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Service Agreement/Contract


Explanation:
Já vi usado assim também.

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: Yes, in English this is all that is needed.
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Sure!
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Este é o certo!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria José Tavares: sem dúvida
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service provider contract


Explanation:
service provider agreement

Either of these work, depending on your context/variety of English

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52