ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

rescisão de contrato

English translation: rescission/cancelation of contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rescisão de contrato
English translation:rescission/cancelation of contract
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:52 Apr 26, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: rescisão de contrato
DA RESCISÃO CONTRATUAL
On

CLÁUSULA DÉCIMA SEGUNDA – As partes poderão realizar rescisão contratual a qualquer tempo, sem qualquer ônus, desde que haja mútua e expressa concordância.
gustavo strobel
rescission/cancelation of contract
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-04-26 13:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-04-26 14:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of 10 for "rescission of contract" OR "cancelation of contract" "rescisão de contrato". (0.34 seconds)

Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Search Results

1.
Rescission of contract, annulment of contract - English to ...
Rescission of contract, annulment of contract (English to Portuguese translation). ... rescisão de contrato. Translate Rescission of contract, annulment of ...
translation.babylon.com/English/to-Portuguese/rescission_of_contract,_annulment_of_contract/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Rescisão_de_contrato - Portuguese to English Translation
- [ Translate this page ]
Rescisão de contrato. rescission of contract / canceling of contract. Translate Rescisão_de_contrato. Online Translation | Dictionary | Translation ...
translation.babylon.com/Portuguese/to-English/Rescisão_de_contrato - Similar pages -
3.
rescission of contract, annulment of contract | Portuguese ...
Dictionary terms for rescission of contract, annulment of contract in Português, ... rescission of contract, annulment of contract. rescisão de contrato ...
www.babylon.com/definition/rescission_of_contract,_annulmen... - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
Legislação
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Trabalho - Rescisão de Contrato - Justa Causa. I O trabalhador tem direito ao chamado direito ..... Contract - Rescission of Contract - Just Cause ...
www.gpcb.pt/xms/files/PUBLICACOES/NEWSLETTERS/laboral/newsl... - Similar pages -
5.
English for Reading
- [ Translate this page ]
rescisão de contrato, rescission of contract, annulment of contract. reserva, reserve. reserva de capital, capital reserve. reserva de incentivo fiscal ...
www.aprendendoingles.com.br/businessenglish.shtml - 387k - Cached - Similar pages -
6. [XLS]
Negócios
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Excel
4321, rescisão de contrato, rescission of contract, annulment of contract. 4322, revender, resell. 4323, reserva, reserve ...
www.cepefin.org.br/dicionario_financas.xls - Similar pages -
7.
Bacen - dicionario de negócios USA
- [ Translate this page ]
rescisão de contrato na compra de uma escola de informatica com franquia da cdi ...... material requisition rescind rescission rescission of contract, ...
www.scribd.com/doc/7709623/Bacen-dicionario-de-negocios-USA - 487k - Cached - Similar pages -
8. [XLS]
Glossário do BACEN
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Excel
4455, rescisão de contrato, rescission of contract, annulment of contract. 4456, reserva, reserve. 4457, reserva de capital, capital reserve ...
www.ribeiro.adm.br/docs/Bacen.xls - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3termination of contract
Katarina Peters
4 +2rescission/cancelation of contract
Michael Powers (PhD)
4contract cession
Carla Lopes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract cession


Explanation:
DIREITO, INTERCÂMBIOS ECONÓMICOS E COMERCIAIS [COM] Entrada completa
PT

rescisão de contrato

EN

contract transfer

contract cession



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2009-04-26 13:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAMBÉM PODERÁ SER: TERMINATION OF A CONTRACT


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
termination of contract


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: Absolutely!
8 mins
  -> Thank you Floriana!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marlene.

agree  rhandler: É a forma que eu prefiro.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph! Boa semana!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rescission/cancelation of contract


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-04-26 13:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-04-26 14:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of 10 for "rescission of contract" OR "cancelation of contract" "rescisão de contrato". (0.34 seconds)

Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Search Results

1.
Rescission of contract, annulment of contract - English to ...
Rescission of contract, annulment of contract (English to Portuguese translation). ... rescisão de contrato. Translate Rescission of contract, annulment of ...
translation.babylon.com/English/to-Portuguese/rescission_of_contract,_annulment_of_contract/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Rescisão_de_contrato - Portuguese to English Translation
- [ Translate this page ]
Rescisão de contrato. rescission of contract / canceling of contract. Translate Rescisão_de_contrato. Online Translation | Dictionary | Translation ...
translation.babylon.com/Portuguese/to-English/Rescisão_de_contrato - Similar pages -
3.
rescission of contract, annulment of contract | Portuguese ...
Dictionary terms for rescission of contract, annulment of contract in Português, ... rescission of contract, annulment of contract. rescisão de contrato ...
www.babylon.com/definition/rescission_of_contract,_annulmen... - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
Legislação
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Trabalho - Rescisão de Contrato - Justa Causa. I O trabalhador tem direito ao chamado direito ..... Contract - Rescission of Contract - Just Cause ...
www.gpcb.pt/xms/files/PUBLICACOES/NEWSLETTERS/laboral/newsl... - Similar pages -
5.
English for Reading
- [ Translate this page ]
rescisão de contrato, rescission of contract, annulment of contract. reserva, reserve. reserva de capital, capital reserve. reserva de incentivo fiscal ...
www.aprendendoingles.com.br/businessenglish.shtml - 387k - Cached - Similar pages -
6. [XLS]
Negócios
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Excel
4321, rescisão de contrato, rescission of contract, annulment of contract. 4322, revender, resell. 4323, reserva, reserve ...
www.cepefin.org.br/dicionario_financas.xls - Similar pages -
7.
Bacen - dicionario de negócios USA
- [ Translate this page ]
rescisão de contrato na compra de uma escola de informatica com franquia da cdi ...... material requisition rescind rescission rescission of contract, ...
www.scribd.com/doc/7709623/Bacen-dicionario-de-negocios-USA - 487k - Cached - Similar pages -
8. [XLS]
Glossário do BACEN
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Excel
4455, rescisão de contrato, rescission of contract, annulment of contract. 4456, reserva, reserve. 4457, reserva de capital, capital reserve ...
www.ribeiro.adm.br/docs/Bacen.xls - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria José - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl - Mike :)