ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Consignadas(contexto)

English translation: consigned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Consignadas
English translation:consigned
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:50 Apr 28, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Consignadas(contexto)
Frase: "nos descobrimos que as roupas na loja eram consignadas." Alguma sugestao para traducao? Muito obrigada.
Adria Kenny
consigned
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5consigned
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Deposit / sell or return
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consigned


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria José - Mike :)

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ligia - Mike :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudio - Mike :)

agree  Drykka
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Drykka - Mike :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deposit / sell or return


Explanation:
sug.

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31