ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

averbamento

English translation: registrations, clearances, annotations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:averbamento
English translation:registrations, clearances, annotations
Entered by: Donna Sandin

19:10 Mar 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: averbamento
matrícula-averbamento-anotações (terms used as subtitle of a contract)
Paula
registrations-clearances-annotations
Explanation:
This is tricky. Averbacao often implies "approval" but not very strongly, so I have used "clearance." Sometimes it is just an annotation. But often it is a way of indicating that someone has seen and "approved" or "taken note of" a situation.

Here you have three different words, including annotations (also called marginal notes in some contexts) So we need to differentiate if you need to translate each word - you could use the above. If you want to simplify, you could use "registrations and annotations."

Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registrations-clearances-annotations
Donna Sandin
5registering/recordSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5note (on the margin)António Ribeiro
2endorsement (contract subheader); (land reg.) cautionxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
note (on the margin)


Explanation:
Pode ser uma nota à margem do documento.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registering/record


Explanation:
matrícula- registration/license
averbamento- registering/record
anotações- entry/note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-03 22:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... avalista guarantor. ***averbamento record / inscription / entry. averbar to record*** .avindor arbiter / mediator. aviso notification. aviso de crédito credit advice. ... www.b2blanguages.com.br/dicionario.asp - 101k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-03 22:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser...

registration

..depende do contexto e como traduzir as outras palavras.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registrations-clearances-annotations


Explanation:
This is tricky. Averbacao often implies "approval" but not very strongly, so I have used "clearance." Sometimes it is just an annotation. But often it is a way of indicating that someone has seen and "approved" or "taken note of" a situation.

Here you have three different words, including annotations (also called marginal notes in some contexts) So we need to differentiate if you need to translate each word - you could use the above. If you want to simplify, you could use "registrations and annotations."



Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Annotation. See http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=36242&keyword=averbamento
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
endorsement (contract subheader); (land reg.) caution


Explanation:
Can't explain it in Port, I'm afraid, though I've come across it ON Madeira and FROM Brazil.

When in doubt, use en/indorsement.

Otherwise, could be a land-registered caution against dealing with the land.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32