ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

empresa pública de direito privado

English translation: state-run company under private law

16:39 May 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: empresa pública de direito privado
Olá. este termo está num relatório de auditoria. "Empresa pública" pelo que sei é "publicly held company" mas e esse "de direito privado"? "Private law"? Alguma sugestão? Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
English translation:state-run company under private law
Explanation:
empresa pública is Not Publicly Held...,.careful here: publicly held in English means held by the public...by anyone...ie Not Government Run....

empresa pública [state-run or government-run] company as opposed to empresa privada [public company or publicly held company]...

I am going to check..but I am pretty sure...is this Brazil or Portugal? I am referring to Brazil here..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-05 16:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olha bem essa definição:
Há, modernamente, ****dois tipos de empresas públicas: I - empresa pública unipessoal, com patrimônio próprio e capital exclusivo da União; II - empresa pública de vários sócios governamentais minoritários, que unem seus capitais à União, tendo, esta, a maioria do capital votante. ***A empresa pública tanto pode ser criada, originariamente, pelo Estado****, como ser objeto de transformação de autarquia ou de empresa privada.

\"... são pessoas jurídicas de de direito privado criadas por lei específica, com capital exclusivamente público, para realizar atividades de interesse da Administração instituidora nos moldes da iniciativa particular, podendo revestir qualquer forma de organização empresarial.

... ***são as mais modernas instituições paraestatais, geralmente destinadas à prestação de serviços industriais ou atividades econômicas em que o Estado tenha interesse próprio ou considere conveniente à coletividade****.\" Hely Lopes Meirelles, Direito Administrativo Brasileiro, São Paulo, Revista dos Tribunais, 16ª ed., 1991, p. 319)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-05 16:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private law:
rules would be determined under a system of private law as I’ve described. ... In contrast, under my system an insurance company pledges to compensate ...
anti-state.com/murphy/murphy5.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Private Law II, by Bob Murphy -- anti-state.com... company to pay damages, but such cases are going to occur under any legal ... wouldn’t be victimized by rich companies under a system of private law.) ...
anti-state.com/murphy/murphy6.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from anti-state.com ]


Ducroire/Delcredere forms a PLC under private law... Ducroire/Delcredere is setting up a public limited company under private law to guarantee the continuity of its services to European businesses. ...
www.ducroire.be/.../Documentation_Newsletter_Ducroire/ Delcredere+forms+a+PLC+under+private+law?OpenDocument - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-05 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA Parastatals under private law....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-05 21:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public sector companies under private law


private law is law that deals with private matters...it\'s the expression....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-06 13:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: state-run/state-owned...it would refer to both...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4state-run company under private lawJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1public enterprise governed by private law
Mariana Moreira
3public enterprise with private law/ owned by the private sectorClaudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa pública de direito privado
public enterprise governed by private law


Explanation:
A Agricoltura é uma empresa pública de direito privado. Em 18 de Dezembro de 1998, a Agricoltura vendeu à Sangalli 206563 m2 de terrenos situados na sua área de actividade ao preço de 15000 liras por metro quadrado....

Agricoltura is a public enterprise governed by private law. On 18 December 1998 it sold Sangalli 206563 m2 of land located within its own operating area at a price of ITL 15000 per m2.

Source: Decisão da Comissão, de 20 de Julho de 1999, relativa ao auxílio concedido pela Itália à empresa Sangalli Manfredonia Vetro [notificada com o número C (1999) 2895]


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Ah sim..a linguagem da EU não é a linguagem que se deve usar na tradução de legislação brasileira, IMO
3 mins
  -> Jane, desculpe discordar, mas tenho visto muitos documentos oficiais da UE com public enterprise/undertaking

agree  Claudia Costa: Great translation!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia

neutral  henley: agree w Jane, but you'd be OK with "public SECTOR enterprise governed......"
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada pela opinião

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empresa pública de direito privado
public enterprise with private law/ owned by the private sector


Explanation:
I hope it will help somehow...

... have special legal status under 'public law' as opposed to 'private law'. ...
A public enterprise which is partly owned by the private sector is can be ...
www.psiru.org/reports/9803-U-Eur-Pubent.doc

... The key to these techniques is the transformation of an Enterprise from law
203 (Public Enterprise Law) to law 159 (Private Enterprise Law). ...
www.egyptian-embassy.de/downloads/ Privatization_program%202002_2003.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: De is a translation and it is wrong..from denmark Egyptian Embassy in Denmark.....
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empresa pública de direito privado
state-run company under private law


Explanation:
empresa pública is Not Publicly Held...,.careful here: publicly held in English means held by the public...by anyone...ie Not Government Run....

empresa pública [state-run or government-run] company as opposed to empresa privada [public company or publicly held company]...

I am going to check..but I am pretty sure...is this Brazil or Portugal? I am referring to Brazil here..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-05 16:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olha bem essa definição:
Há, modernamente, ****dois tipos de empresas públicas: I - empresa pública unipessoal, com patrimônio próprio e capital exclusivo da União; II - empresa pública de vários sócios governamentais minoritários, que unem seus capitais à União, tendo, esta, a maioria do capital votante. ***A empresa pública tanto pode ser criada, originariamente, pelo Estado****, como ser objeto de transformação de autarquia ou de empresa privada.

\"... são pessoas jurídicas de de direito privado criadas por lei específica, com capital exclusivamente público, para realizar atividades de interesse da Administração instituidora nos moldes da iniciativa particular, podendo revestir qualquer forma de organização empresarial.

... ***são as mais modernas instituições paraestatais, geralmente destinadas à prestação de serviços industriais ou atividades econômicas em que o Estado tenha interesse próprio ou considere conveniente à coletividade****.\" Hely Lopes Meirelles, Direito Administrativo Brasileiro, São Paulo, Revista dos Tribunais, 16ª ed., 1991, p. 319)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-05 16:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private law:
rules would be determined under a system of private law as I’ve described. ... In contrast, under my system an insurance company pledges to compensate ...
anti-state.com/murphy/murphy5.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Private Law II, by Bob Murphy -- anti-state.com... company to pay damages, but such cases are going to occur under any legal ... wouldn’t be victimized by rich companies under a system of private law.) ...
anti-state.com/murphy/murphy6.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from anti-state.com ]


Ducroire/Delcredere forms a PLC under private law... Ducroire/Delcredere is setting up a public limited company under private law to guarantee the continuity of its services to European businesses. ...
www.ducroire.be/.../Documentation_Newsletter_Ducroire/ Delcredere+forms+a+PLC+under+private+law?OpenDocument - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-05 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA Parastatals under private law....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-05 21:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public sector companies under private law


private law is law that deals with private matters...it\'s the expression....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-06 13:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: state-run/state-owned...it would refer to both...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
25 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  henley
2 hrs
  -> Thanx for your support....yes..public sector whatever would work..too

agree  Margarita Palatnik: state-owned, more than run, I would say.
5 hrs
  -> yeah..state-run...though it depends..

agree  Ana Thompson
10 hrs