KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

laudo pericial

English translation: (expert) report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:laudo pericial
English translation:(expert) report
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:51 May 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: laudo pericial
"O laudo pericial confirma que os produtos resfriados não estavam de acordo com as especificações estabelecidas pela legislação, ou seja, os miúdos ou partes da carcaça deveriam receber embalagem própria, e a cabeça e os pés deveriam ter sido embalados separadamente".
Mariageni
(expert) report
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-14 21:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello in her Law Dictionary has this translated as such, with the \"expert\" (pericial) in parentheses.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10(expert) report
Michael Powers (PhD)
4forensic report
Felipe Simões


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(expert) report


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-14 21:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello in her Law Dictionary has this translated as such, with the \"expert\" (pericial) in parentheses.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Obrigada! Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: expert report, cyber.law.harvard.edu/people/edelman/mul-v-us/, www.aicr.org/research/report.lasso, www.expertlaw.com/library/ expert_witness/expert_witness_report.html
5 mins
  -> Thank you, verbis - Mike :)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Jorge - Mike :)

agree  rhandler: expert report
12 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler - Mike :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
24 mins
  -> Thank you, klausinSP - Mike :)

agree  Ana Thompson
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana - Mike :)

agree  Marisa Pacheco: I agree
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marisa - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Costa
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia - Mike :)

agree  Rosemary Polato
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rosemary - Mike :)

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: ou expert opinion.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, anarita - Mike :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique - Mike :)

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forensic report


Explanation:
.

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4