KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ação declaratoria

English translation: action for declaratory judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ação declaratoria
English translation: action for declaratory judgment
Entered by: Maria Carolina Paraventi

04:27 May 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ação declaratoria
letter to a judge
Maria Carolina Paraventi
action for declaratory judgment
Explanation:
Concordo com o termo sugerido, mas os grandes escritórios jurídicos têm utilizado: action for declaratory judgment.
Selected response from:

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5declaratory actionAntónio Ribeiro
5action for declaratory judgment
Marcia Oliveira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ação declaratoria
declaratory action


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-18 04:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING MOTION AND, IF ...
Format File: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tampilkan sebagai HTML
... derivative suit may not be brought through a declaratory action. ...
declaratory action, it necessarily follows that such a [derivative] ...
www.3dca.flcourts.org/3d01-2307.pdf

[PDF] Linotype Library wins a declaratory action against Media Markt
Format File: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tampilkan sebagai HTML
... Linotype Library wins a declaratory action against Media Markt. German court
again confirms the replication ban. of typefaces ...
www.linotype.com/15747/pdf/01_news/ images/news_03/pdfs/mediamarkt_e.pdf

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 hrs

agree  Rosemary Polato
6 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa: I just would add judgement: "Declaratory Judgement Action". www.insurancejournal.com/magazines/ southcentral/2005/01/24/features/51299.htm
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ação declaratoria
action for declaratory judgment


Explanation:
Concordo com o termo sugerido, mas os grandes escritórios jurídicos têm utilizado: action for declaratory judgment.

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata.