KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Exsurge dessa situação fática...

English translation: arising from the situation surrounding the facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Exsurge dessa situação fática...
English translation:arising from the situation surrounding the facts
Entered by: Maria Carolina Paraventi

20:17 May 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Exsurge dessa situação fática...
lawyer's letter to a judge
Maria Carolina Paraventi
arising from the situation surrounding the facts
Explanation:
colocar a frase inteira seria um boa idéia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 20:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or arising from these facts

exsurgir= sair de, seria o informal....arising from in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much not only for the answer but also for the tips and explanations. Great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4arising from the situation surrounding the factsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1It emanates/emerges from the appointed/presented 'de facto' situation
Claudia Costa
5 +1Arising from the factsrlfabris
4 -1It comes from that factual case/status
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Exsurge dessa situação fática...
arising from the situation surrounding the facts


Explanation:
colocar a frase inteira seria um boa idéia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 20:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or arising from these facts

exsurgir= sair de, seria o informal....arising from in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you very much not only for the answer but also for the tips and explanations. Great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty
12 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Man...context has to be prized out of them like a winkle from a shell.
15 mins
  -> indeed

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Exsurge dessa situação fática...
It comes from that factual case/status


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: You can't start a sentence with "it" like this and factual case is rather meaningless..
17 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exsurge dessa situação fática...
It emanates/emerges from the appointed/presented 'de facto' situation


Explanation:
Definition of 'de facto':

Existing as a matter of fact, rather than a right, as in eg de facto government, rather than, say, the elected government.
www.businesszone.co.uk/resources/pdp/append/glossary/d.htm
De facto
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
(Redirected from De facto-standard)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_facto-standard
De facton is a Latin expression that means "in fact" or "in practice". It is commonly used as opposed to de jure (meaning "by law") when referring to matters of law or governance or technique (such as standards), that are found in the common experience as created or developed without or against a regulation.
"De facto" is a qualifier which implies that what is being described is not quite universally accepted; otherwise, the idea (eg a standard) would usually be described without the term.
When discussing a legal situation, de jure designates what the law says, while de facto designates what happens in practice, which may differ.

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry Claudio presented or appointed de facto situation is just not idiomatic
1 hr
  -> Jane, I'm Claudia. "De facto" is a legal term (please see the reference above). This is a lawyer's letter addressed to a judge, thus it must have legal terminology.

agree  Ana Thompson: It's very close to "elaborate style" in the source text
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana - for your agree and expertise.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exsurge dessa situação fática...
Arising from the facts


Explanation:
Situação fática é um preciosismo jurídico que pode ser substituído por fato ou fatos.

rlfabris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I had already given this answer..
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jane Lamb-Ruiz, Clauwolf