KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

polícia comparada

English translation: Types of Police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:polícia comparada
English translation:Types of Police
Entered by: Amy Duncan

20:30 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Law enforcement
Portuguese term or phrase: polícia comparada
Polícia Comparada e Policiamento Comunitário -

The name of a panel discussion at a police conference
Amy Duncan
Brazil
Types of Police and Community Policing
Explanation:
I would say...different kinds of police..as Henrique pointed out
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Henrique and Jane...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Types of Police and Community PolicingJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1compared police corporations
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polícia comparada
compared police corporations


Explanation:
comparison between various police corporations, such as the Polícia Militar, Polícia Civil, Polícia Florestal, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-19 20:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is probably a header in the discussion; if that is the case, you could use:

Police Corporations Compared

or something like it.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Isto!
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, rhandler

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polícia comparada
Types of Police and Community Policing


Explanation:
I would say...different kinds of police..as Henrique pointed out

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thanks, Henrique and Jane...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
6 mins
  -> Hey there...thanx

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs