KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

delegacao de poderes

English translation: proxy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:delegacao de poderes
English translation:proxy
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

06:34 May 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: delegacao de poderes
Ola, colegas, "delegacao de poderes" quer dizer o mesmo como "power of attorney"? Por exemplo, "X pela presente delega Y a representar o mandante com plenos poderes na Assembleia Geral de Socios da sociedade comercial Z". Agradeco muito
Mihaela Roman
Romania
proxy
Explanation:
X gives proxy to Y

Proxy is powers of attorney specifically for corporation/association general assemblies/meetings


http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/proxy
http://www.auditoriainterna.com.br/glossario.htm
Selected response from:

Ana Thompson
United States
Grading comment
Acho que e mais idonea esta palavra em tal tipo de contexto.
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Power of Attorney
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1appointment of agentsMargarita Palatnik
5proxy
Ana Thompson
5delegation of Power of Attorney
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Power of Attorney


Explanation:
... PA power of attorney procuração legal. p/a - pa per annum por ano ... PROXY =
procuração, poderes, procurador, delegado ...
www.bb.com.br/portal/on/intc/dwn/Vocabulario.doc

DJi - DECRETO Nº 4.133, DE 14 DE FEVEREIRO DE 2002
... Delegação de Poderes. O presente Acordo foi celebrado, rubricado e assinado em
... Banco Nórdico de Investimento Lars-Åke Olsson. By Power of Attorney ...
www.dji.com.br/decretos/d-004133-14-02-2002.htm - 18k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

b_bin_01_468
... ANEXO A. Delegação de Poderes. O presente Acordo foi celebrado, ... Banco Nórdico
de Investimento Lars-Åke Olsson By Power of Attorney.
www2.mre.gov.br/dai/b_bin_01_4687.htm - 17k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 hr
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Claudia Costa
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Delegação de Poderes e Procuração são uma e a mesma coisa, como expliquei à Consulente, acrescento uma outra opção que tenho visto mais do que uma vez.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Paula Cordeiro
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointment of agents


Explanation:
as a verb, it is to appoint agents who will hold power of attorney

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Thanks rhandler

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Not very common Margarita.
7 hrs
  -> Results 1 - 10 of about 6,900 for "appointment of agents"

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delegation of Power of Attorney


Explanation:
DELEGATION OF POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR SALE OF CHOMETZ - The Cyber ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... DELEGATION OF POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR SALE OF CHAMETZ. KNOW YE that I, the
undersigned, fully empower and permit Rabbi ________________ to act in my place ...
www.ou.org/chagim/pesach/pesachguide/sellchametz.htm - 13k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

DELEGATION OF POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR SALE OF CHOMETZ - The Cyber ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... DELEGATION OF POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR SALE OF CHAMETZ. KNOW YE that I, the
undersigned, fully empower and permit Rabbi Robert I. Rhodes to act in my place ...
www.thepride.org/SaleOfChometzForm_5765.html - 19k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Powers of Attorney - from Lawyers.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the durable power of attorney is for many people a superior alternative to
... uncomfortable making a delegation of power today, while still healthy. ...
www.lawyers.com/lawyers/ A~1001977~LDS/POWERS+OF+ATTORNEY.html - 50k




María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proxy


Explanation:
X gives proxy to Y

Proxy is powers of attorney specifically for corporation/association general assemblies/meetings


http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/proxy
http://www.auditoriainterna.com.br/glossario.htm

Ana Thompson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Acho que e mais idonea esta palavra em tal tipo de contexto.
Obrigada a todos