KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

embargos de devedor

English translation: collection stay motion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:embargos de devedor
English translation:collection stay motion
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

05:34 May 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: embargos de devedor
Trata-se de uma sentença judicial brasileira a respeito dos Embargos de Devedor ajuizados por uma das partes contra a outra.

Contexto:

XXXXX, XXXXX e XXXXX opuseram os presentes Embargos de Devedor em face de YYYYY, com fundamento no Artigo 745 do CPC, em razão de penhora de bens realizada nos autos do processo de execução de título extrajudicial número 1.090/98, pelo qual a embargada pretende receber das embargantes a quantia de R$ ZZZZZZZZ.
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
motions to stay collection
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Marisa Pacheco
Grading comment
Obrigado, cumadi. Acho que faz sentido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1motions to stay collectionMarisa Pacheco
4forfeiture orderLinda Tyrer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motions to stay collection


Explanation:
:)

Marisa Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado, cumadi. Acho que faz sentido.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forfeiture order


Explanation:
There are forfeiture orders and confiscation orders. The goods already seized (penhora de bens) will have been the subject of a confiscation order.....

Linda Tyrer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English