KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Diretoria Geral da Policia Civil

English translation: Civil Police General Directorate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Diretoria Geral da Policia Civil
English translation:Civil Police General Directorate

15:47 May 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Diretoria Geral da Policia Civil
Trata-se de um Boletim de Ocorrencia
Giovana
Civil Police General Directorate
Explanation:
PT-BR. Or: Civil Police General Direction.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Civil Police General Directorate
Jorge Rodrigues
4General Directorship of the Detectives
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Police General Directorate


Explanation:
PT-BR. Or: Civil Police General Direction.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Directorship of the Detectives


Explanation:
"polícia civil" is ununiformed police or detectives in Brazil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-23 16:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I interpreted for the head of Rio de Janeiro a few years ago, and when he said \"polícia militar\" I translated it to \"military police\" and he explained to me that it really means \"uniformed civil police\" whereas \"polícia civil\" means ununiformed police or the detective unit.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511