KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

princípio da taxatividade

English translation: principle of specificity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:princípio da taxatividade
English translation:principle of specificity
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

14:19 May 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Securities law
Portuguese term or phrase: princípio da taxatividade
"A recomendação surge na sequência da abolição do princípio da taxatividade dos tipos de valores mobiliários e visa dar orientações aos vários agentes de mercado quanto à designação de valores mobiliários atípicos ou que contenham elementos de mais do que um tipo de valor mobiliário"

Does this mean "exhaustiveness" in this case? In other words, that an infinite number of types of security can now exist, due to the abolition of this principle...???
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
principle of specificity
Explanation:
This is the name of the principle in securities law.

Article: DIFFERENT DEGREES OF CONVERGENCE, vol. 6.3
... Civil and common law share the principle of specificity: rights against the
... Cf. Article 18, General conditions Securities Services ABN-AMRO (March ...
www.ejcl.org/63/art63-4.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DIFFERENT DEGREES OF CONVERGENCE: A Comparison of Tort Law ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... version of a lecture I gave at the Opening Congress of the Hanse Law School
... share the principle of specificity: rights against the wholeworld can ...
www.ejcl.org/63/art63-4.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] International Regulatory Competition, Externalization, and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the problem of domestic subsidies with the principle of specificity to ...
and commercial law, on the one hand, and federal securities law, on the other ...
www.worldtradelaw.net/articles/trachtmanregulatory.pdf - Similar pages

Double taxation treaties in Switzerland
... This is called the principle of specificity and means that information that was
... the share of domestic and foreign securities holders is about equal. ...
www.lowtax.net/lowtax/html/jsw2tax.html - 146k - Cached - Similar pages

BUSINESS FINANCE AND SECURITY OVER MOVEABLE PROPERTY: page 15
... This principle of specificity meant that it was not possible to create an ... been four
recent reports advocating reform of the law on securities over moveable ...
https://194.247.95.101/cru/kd01/purple/bfas-15.asp - 50k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Council of Europe - Explanatory report on the Convention on ...
... stock market securities which are at variance with those principles. ...
Paragraph 1 meets the principle of specificity: the information obtained ...
conventions.coe.int/Treaty/EN/Reports/Html/130.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Region of Eastern and Southern Africa and the Indian Ocean ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... tendering of treasury bills and other government securities, removing ...
order to ensure full compliance with the double principle of specificity and ...
europa.eu.int/comm/development/ body/csp_rsp/print/re_rsp_en.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah, that's very helpful.
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4principle of specificity
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +1principle of distinctiveness // principle of special characteristics (features)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
princípio da taxatividade
principle of distinctiveness // principle of special characteristics (features)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 14:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t believe so. I believe it means based on the principle of \"spcificity\", although I am attempting to word it better.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Henrique - Mike :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
princípio da taxatividade
principle of specificity


Explanation:
This is the name of the principle in securities law.

Article: DIFFERENT DEGREES OF CONVERGENCE, vol. 6.3
... Civil and common law share the principle of specificity: rights against the
... Cf. Article 18, General conditions Securities Services ABN-AMRO (March ...
www.ejcl.org/63/art63-4.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DIFFERENT DEGREES OF CONVERGENCE: A Comparison of Tort Law ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... version of a lecture I gave at the Opening Congress of the Hanse Law School
... share the principle of specificity: rights against the wholeworld can ...
www.ejcl.org/63/art63-4.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] International Regulatory Competition, Externalization, and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the problem of domestic subsidies with the principle of specificity to ...
and commercial law, on the one hand, and federal securities law, on the other ...
www.worldtradelaw.net/articles/trachtmanregulatory.pdf - Similar pages

Double taxation treaties in Switzerland
... This is called the principle of specificity and means that information that was
... the share of domestic and foreign securities holders is about equal. ...
www.lowtax.net/lowtax/html/jsw2tax.html - 146k - Cached - Similar pages

BUSINESS FINANCE AND SECURITY OVER MOVEABLE PROPERTY: page 15
... This principle of specificity meant that it was not possible to create an ... been four
recent reports advocating reform of the law on securities over moveable ...
https://194.247.95.101/cru/kd01/purple/bfas-15.asp - 50k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Council of Europe - Explanatory report on the Convention on ...
... stock market securities which are at variance with those principles. ...
Paragraph 1 meets the principle of specificity: the information obtained ...
conventions.coe.int/Treaty/EN/Reports/Html/130.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Region of Eastern and Southern Africa and the Indian Ocean ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... tendering of treasury bills and other government securities, removing ...
order to ensure full compliance with the double principle of specificity and ...
europa.eu.int/comm/development/ body/csp_rsp/print/re_rsp_en.pdf - Similar pages


Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah, that's very helpful.
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
33 mins
  -> Thanks Jorge!

agree  Claudia Costa
53 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia!

agree  rhandler: Very good!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ralph!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
7 hrs
  -> thanks Margarita