ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Descanso semanal remunerado

English translation: weekly paid rest period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Descanso semanal remunerado
English translation:weekly paid rest period
Entered by: Bett

14:18 Jun 2, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / labour law
Portuguese term or phrase: Descanso semanal remunerado
o réu deverá proceder o pagamento do descanso semanal remunerado
Maria Bethania
weekly paid rest period
Explanation:
The Labour Code requires a weekly paid rest period of at least 24 hours, but workers are sometimes forced to work overtime, often without premium pay, ...
www.acdi-cida.gc.ca/cida_ind.nsf/ 0/cfce8eee210f2fbd85256bf700700dca?OpenDocument
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Yes I think this is the best choice for this situation!
Thank you all for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3weekly paid rest periodhirselina
4week of paid leave
Muriel Vasconcellos
4remunerated weekly day off
Marcia Oliveira
4Paid weekly time off
suesimons
4weekly paid time off
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weekly paid time off


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weekly paid rest period


Explanation:
The Labour Code requires a weekly paid rest period of at least 24 hours, but workers are sometimes forced to work overtime, often without premium pay, ...
www.acdi-cida.gc.ca/cida_ind.nsf/ 0/cfce8eee210f2fbd85256bf700700dca?OpenDocument

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes I think this is the best choice for this situation!
Thank you all for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
57 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paid weekly time off


Explanation:
This has a very slightly different stress to weekly paid time off.

suesimons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remunerated weekly day off


Explanation:
(DSR)

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
week of paid leave


Explanation:
From the context, it would appear that this is a severance situation and that the employer is being asked to compensate for the week of paid leave to which the person was entitled (or had earned).

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26