KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

fundamentação

English translation: Legal Basis or Grounds of the Case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fundamentação
English translation:Legal Basis or Grounds of the Case

22:57 Jun 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / court law
Portuguese term or phrase: fundamentação
é o preâmbulo de uma petição a um juiz. è a fundamentação do caso, antes de fazer qualquer pedido ao juiz.
Eu achei que fundamentals não ficaria bom....
Bett
Legal Basis or Grounds of the Case
Explanation:
The legal expression is the Grounds for the Case..The le

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-21 02:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] The Right Honourable Tony Blair MPFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The Legal Basis for the Demand. As you know, Article 2 of the European ... It will need to be held in public – in a case of this importance this is the only ...
www.mfaw.org.uk/legal-case.doc - Similar pages


GLOSSARY OF FAMILY LAW TERMSGROUNDS FOR DIVORCE: the legal basis for a divorce; the law sets out specific reasons for a divorce which ... PETITION: a legal paper that starts a case. ...
www.divorcelawinfo.com/gloss.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-21 02:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any of the following grounds may be used for divorce in New Jersey: ... so that
your divorce attorney can use the best grounds for your case. ...
www.jerseydivorce.com/nj_grounds_for_divorce.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-21 02:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka Merits of the Case

Arguing The Merits Of The Case - UK Style. Writing in the Guardian, Richard
Ingrams accuses columnist Barbara Amiel of being a rich Jew that owns ...
www.dfme.org/archives/000755.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Best: Legal Basis of the case

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Legal Basis or Grounds of the CaseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3groundingsrhandler
5legal foundation for/of the case
Marcelo González
2 +1substantiation
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamentação
substantiation


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Claim Substantiation - Estava direcionada para a sentença, quando na verdade era sobre a petição inicial. Perfeito! // Exemplo: http://www.kharesearch.com/legal.htm
53 mins
  -> obrigado, Cláudia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fundamentação
groundings


Explanation:
This is one among many possibilities. Check at these examples:

Kinds, Essences, Laws
Ellis says that there are not different types of necessity, only different groundings for the same necessity (2001: p.37):. Logical necessity: grounded in ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/philosophy/staff/Mumford/kindsessences...

Procedural violations in the Nikitin-case
He will therefore not be able to make an independent assessment of the evidental groundings for the imprisonment. Consequently there is on this point a deep ...
www.bellona.no/en/environmental_facts_and_info/status_and_f...

ethics news & views: Message from the Director: <br>The ethics ...
... hope the president we elect in 2004 will have at hand, and be able to articulate, ethical groundings for the policies and initiatives he will advocate. ...
ethics.emory.edu/news/archives/000290.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 23:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link for the last example is:

http://ethics.emory.edu/news/archives/000290.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-06-21 02:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional examples:

ASSESSING STUDENTS
... according to the type of grounding she used to support each claim. These groundings were classified as evidence in literature, anecdotal or reasoning. ...
www.usq.edu.au/electpub/e-jist/docs/vol8_no1/commentary/stu...

A pious Europe? Why Europe should not define itself as Christian
Such a claim requires discussing the groundings of European identity, its relation with personal and collective identities, and the relationship between the ...
www.arena.uio.no/publications/wp04_10_abstract.htm

MAC at the Ukrainian CCI
The Statement of Claim, the Statement of Defence, the Notice, the arbitral ...
if available; with the corresponding groundings, unless the parties have ...
www.ucci.org.ua/arb/rules2.en.html

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, MLD

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge. Trata-se da fundamentação do pedido, não da sentença.

agree  Marsel de Souza
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marsel

neutral  Donna Sandin: probably not appropriate for US English
13 hrs
  -> Many US examples in Google. BTW, the third one (http://ethics.emory.edu/news/archives/000290.html) is from US (Atlanta, Georgia)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fundamentação
Legal Basis or Grounds of the Case


Explanation:
The legal expression is the Grounds for the Case..The le

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-21 02:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] The Right Honourable Tony Blair MPFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The Legal Basis for the Demand. As you know, Article 2 of the European ... It will need to be held in public – in a case of this importance this is the only ...
www.mfaw.org.uk/legal-case.doc - Similar pages


GLOSSARY OF FAMILY LAW TERMSGROUNDS FOR DIVORCE: the legal basis for a divorce; the law sets out specific reasons for a divorce which ... PETITION: a legal paper that starts a case. ...
www.divorcelawinfo.com/gloss.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-21 02:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any of the following grounds may be used for divorce in New Jersey: ... so that
your divorce attorney can use the best grounds for your case. ...
www.jerseydivorce.com/nj_grounds_for_divorce.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-21 02:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka Merits of the Case

Arguing The Merits Of The Case - UK Style. Writing in the Guardian, Richard
Ingrams accuses columnist Barbara Amiel of being a rich Jew that owns ...
www.dfme.org/archives/000755.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Best: Legal Basis of the case

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yes, but not in caps
5 hrs
  -> Right you are Charles..the caps are for Emphasis...since no All Caps are allowed...ahem....Thanx

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Thanx Henrique

agree  Donna Sandin
9 hrs
  -> Hello Donna....you've been a busy lady there...:)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundamentação
legal foundation for/of the case


Explanation:
In other words, there was no legal foundation for the case. Gilbert then appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court, and in August 2002, they issued a one-sentence ...
www.crimelibrary.com/notorious_murders/ famous/sheppard3/6.html?sect=7 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Dr. Samuel Sheppard (Sam Sheppard case), inspired The Fugitive ...... and that right dies with the person. In other words, there was no legal foundation for the case. Gilbert then appealed to the Ohio ...
www.crimelibrary.com/notorious_murders/ famous/sheppard3/6.html?sect=6 - 71k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.crimelibrary.com ]

SCO CEO on open source > SCO CEO Fires Another Shot At Open Source ...... major copyright-infringement case against a Linux customer motivated the release of the letter, which he said provides a legal foundation for the case. ...
www.techweb.com/wire/26803382 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Varsity News -- Federal government could face lawsuit over MAIThe legal foundation for the case comes from several court rulings, the most important of which was issued in 1951, when the Supreme Court ruled against a ...
varsity.utoronto.ca:16080/ archives/118/nov24/news/MAI.html - 6k -

[PDF] Environmental, Economic, and Social Problems of Globalization ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and healthy natural environment as a legal foundation for the case shows great promise if. Bonifaz wins this case for the 30000 plaintiffs. ...
www.smcm.edu/academics/internationaled/ Pdf/SMPs/SMP%20campbell%20moore%20SP04.pdf - Similar pages

Untitled DocumentPocahontas, Inc. The author then discusses the legal foundation for the case which was Justice Stewart's dissenting opinion in Vaugh v. Atkinson. ...
www.sandiego.edu/usdlaw/about/publications/ journals/lawreview/issues/volumes/vol15_2.htm - 7k - Jun 19, 2005 -

Khandaker Partners, Inc - Wednesday Feb 23 2005... Instead, a Motion to Dismiss must assert that even if the allegations were assumed true, there would be no valid legal foundation for the case to move forward. ...
biobn.com/index.cfm?Page=viewnews&NewsID=0002078795 - 34k -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Claudia Costa, Jane Lamb-Ruiz, Luciano Monteiro