KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

aplicar-se à revelia

English translation: to enter a judgement by default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aplicar-se à revelia
English translation:to enter a judgement by default

23:18 Jun 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / court law
Portuguese term or phrase: aplicar-se à revelia
aplicação de uma sentença quando o réu não se defende...
Bett
to enter a judgement by default
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 23:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


See you in court! from Channel4.com/4Money
If the defendant ignores the summons, you can ask the court to enter a judgement by default. To do this, fill in the tear-off section at the bottom of the ...
www.channel4.com/4money/borrowing/ features/see_you_in_court_270105_page5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 23:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Re: Judgement Question??
... weeks of the end of the 20 days, I got more papers from the lawyer stating that they had requested the County clerk to enter in a judgement by default. ...
chat-cards.com/wwwboard/bankruptcy/messages/72342.html
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1default (OR "in absentia") judgementrhandler
4to enter a judgement by default
Claudia Costa
4 -1application for summary judgment
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicar-se à revelia
to enter a judgement by default


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 23:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


See you in court! from Channel4.com/4Money
If the defendant ignores the summons, you can ask the court to enter a judgement by default. To do this, fill in the tear-off section at the bottom of the ...
www.channel4.com/4money/borrowing/ features/see_you_in_court_270105_page5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 23:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Re: Judgement Question??
... weeks of the end of the 20 days, I got more papers from the lawyer stating that they had requested the County clerk to enter in a judgement by default. ...
chat-cards.com/wwwboard/bankruptcy/messages/72342.html

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aplicar-se à revelia
default (OR "in absentia") judgement


Explanation:
This is the expression. I'll be right back with examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 23:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Default Judgement
Default Judgement definition. ... A default judgement against you is an automatic loss of the case for you. Sometimes a default judgement can be set aside ...
http://credit.about.com/cs/credbasicsfaq/a/bldefdefault.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 23:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FTR 2002/ Jurisprudence - Sweden
... consequence of exposing him to a real and personal risk of being arrested and tortured, especially in view of an in absentia judgement against him. ...
www.hri.ca/fortherecord2002/documentation/tbodies/cat-c-28-...

PPP 9/21: Trying Ieng Sary
Even if the 1979 trial were deemed to be valid under Cambodian Law despite these defects, it should be recalled that it was an in absentia judgement. ...
www.phnompenhpost.com/TXT/letters/L921-4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-20 23:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confira aqui (http://www.just.ee/10186):

Default judgement
30. March 05 / Veebmeister

A default judgement is a judgement the reasoning of which is submitted in a simplified form. A default judgement may be made by a court in a dispute which does not involve the public interest.

A court may make a default judgement:

*
in pre-trial proceedings before the preliminary hearing without summoning the parties, if the defendant fails to answer in writing during the specified term or fails to state the reasons for refusal to admit the claim in the answer;
*
in the absence of one of the parties, if the party present requests that the court make a default judgement in a preliminary hearing or court session.

In the case of a default judgement made in the absence of the plaintiff, the action will be dismissed unless the defendant admits the claim. If an action is legally justified by the facts set out in the statement of claim, a claim shall be satisfied by a default judgement made in the absence of the defendant to the extent the defendant has been notified of the claim of the plaintiff.

A default judgement against a party may only be made if the party has been warned thereof.

A default judgement must not be made:

* against the plaintiffs if several plaintiffs participate in the matter and at least one of the plaintiffs appears in court;
* against the defendants if several defendants participate in the matter and at least one of the defendants appears in court;
* if the residence or seat of at least one of the parties is abroad.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivana

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

disagree  Charlesp: certainly not for a civil case - "in absentia" means a criminal trial
12 hrs
  -> No, it doesn't. Please read my explanations and examples. Anyway, my main answer is "default judgement", which you also suggested, 12 hours and 50 minutes later.// So, you disagreed without even knowing what the source term was?? Shame on you!!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aplicar-se à revelia
application for summary judgment


Explanation:
application for default judgment might also be used.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Not all summary judgements are default judgements, they have different grounds. Check at any legal dictionary, Merriam Webster's, for example.// So, you answered and disagreed without even knowing what the source term was?? Shame on you!!!
1 hr
  -> actually I've been looking for a Portuguese legal dictionary, to understand what "revelia" actually means (but since you are Brasilian, I will defer to you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Claudia Costa, Muriel Vasconcellos, Charlesp