KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

período aquisitivo

English translation: accrual period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:período aquisitivo
English translation:accrual period
Entered by: Bett

01:00 Jun 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / labor law
Portuguese term or phrase: período aquisitivo
é sobre férias que a empresa concede para funcionários. è o período que antecede...
Bett
accrual period
Explanation:
3,680 Google hits for ["accrual period"+leave]

For a bi-weekly employee, the **leave accrual period** is four weeks. The end of each
four week period is marked with a cross on the bi-weekly payroll calendar. ...
www.payroll.ucla.edu/ptr/f1leave.asp

More context would help.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6accrual period
Muriel Vasconcellos
3probationary period
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
período aquisitivo
accrual period


Explanation:
3,680 Google hits for ["accrual period"+leave]

For a bi-weekly employee, the **leave accrual period** is four weeks. The end of each
four week period is marked with a cross on the bi-weekly payroll calendar. ...
www.payroll.ucla.edu/ptr/f1leave.asp

More context would help.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfect!
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marsel de Souza
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marsel!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rafa!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jorge!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  Eric Yamagute
3340 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
período aquisitivo
probationary period


Explanation:
Not sure if this is where the ... is leading, but the period before you are considered to be a "regular" employee is called the probationary period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-21 14:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"accrual\" is used to refer to the compilation of interest, but also to anything that \"builds up\" - the period of time in which something is collecting/building up/increasing is the \"accrual period.\" Probationary period, in the workplace, refers to the time immediately following hiring, when a company does not have to pay benefits or give vacations. An employee can be terminated at the end of this period without having to justify the termintation. After the probationary period (often 90 days) the employee begins to receive benefits - sick leave, retirement contributions, vacation time off (which can be on an accrual basis . . 1 day per month, for example). And once the probabtionary period is over, the employer must show \"just cause\" for a termination of that employee. Does this help?

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Claudia Costa, Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves, rhandler