KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

repouso semanal remunerado

English translation: paid weekly rest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:repouso semanal remunerado
English translation:paid weekly rest
Entered by: Carina Lucindo Borrego

15:25 Jun 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: repouso semanal remunerado
Direito trabalhista, componente do salário do empregado.
Carina Lucindo Borrego
Brazil
paid weekly off time (rest time)
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
It refers to how much you earn for the days of the week in which you do not HAVE to work, usually Saturday and Sunday.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paid weekly off time (rest time)
Terje Ostgaard
5 +1weekly time off with pay
Henry Hinds
5paid leave of absence
Marcelo González


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paid weekly off time (rest time)


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
It refers to how much you earn for the days of the week in which you do not HAVE to work, usually Saturday and Sunday.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: paid rest period
9 mins
  -> thx

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> thx

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: In labor legislation, "time off" and "paid time off (PTO)" is typically in addition to the weekly day of rest.
4 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: nice!
9 hrs
  -> thx

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weekly time off with pay


Explanation:
time off

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paid leave of absence


Explanation:
Or perhaps "a paid, weekly leave of absence" (though including "weekly" may be somewhat uncommon, at least here in the US). :-)

NDI benefits range from one-half of full pay to a maximum of $125 weekly ($135 weekly for ... Paid Leave of Absence; Unpaid Leave of Absence. Retirement ...
daf.csulb.edu/employees/leaves/paid.html - 56k - Cached - Similar

RYERSON: Human Resources: Collective Agreement... he/she shall be entitled to a paid leave of absence of one (1) day. ... the combined weekly level of Employment Insurance benefit, SUB payments and ...
www.ryerson.ca/working/employees/ collectiveagreements/collect233/24leaveab.html - 22k - Cached -

Leave of AbsenceTAE reports for non-exempt employees are submitted on a bi-weekly basis prior to ... During this paid leave of absence, the employee will not lost time, ...
prtl.uhcl.edu/pls/portal/url/ page/hr/POLICIES_PROCEDURES/LEAVE_ABSENCE - 33k - Cached - Similar

[PDF] Leaves of AbsenceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Step 2 – Update Weekly Elapsed Time to reflect paid or unpaid leave as ... For all other types of leave, choose “Paid Leave of Absence” as the Action. ...
wla.erp.ufl.edu/media/guides/LeavesOfAbsence.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] WEBRequest for Paid Leave of Absence Classified.p65File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Request for Paid Leave of Absence. Classified Employees. Attach this form to bi-weekly Time and Leave Report. ____________________________ ...
www.mnstate.edu/humanres/ forms/Classified%20leave%20request.pdf -

PART 5 - LEAVE OF ABSENCE... average weekly total earnings for the September quarter of the preceding year. ... A male employee is entitled to one week's paid leave of absence with ...
www.jcu.edu.au/office/Human_Resources/eba-5.html - 30k - Cached -

JCU - PART 5 - LEAVE OF ABSENCE... weekly total earnings for the September quarter of the preceding year. ... (i) and (ii) is entitled to one week's paid leave of absence with respect to ...
www.jcu.edu.au/office/Human_Resources/2000eba-5.shtml - 49k -

ARTICLE 17 Paid Leaves of Absence... earned in accordance with this Subdivision will be accrued on a bi-weekly basis. ... Section G. Paid Leave of Absence. The President may grant a faculty ...
www.ifo.org/Agree03/art17.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Faculty_HandbookThe weekly benefit amount is calculated on the basis of the individual's ... during active duty service as though they were paid on a paid leave of absence. ...
www.umdnj.edu/acadweb/ facultyhandbook/benefits/leave.htm - 43k -

Employee handbook - Sample Manual ContentPaid and non-paid leave of absence is a benefit of working at XYZ COMPANY. ... Employees scheduled for less than 40 hours weekly are not eligible. ...
www.employeehandbookstore.com/z-employee-leaves.html - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 45 mins (2005-06-22 17:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps \"a paid, weekly leave of absence\"

Note that a \"leave of absence\" is often for personal reasons, which may not have to be specified by the employee, thus allowing, at least in theory, the possiblity that the days off be for rest and relaxation (R & R).

As the weekend came, he took an opportunity for a short leave and R & R. He borrowed a horse ... He then requested and received a short leave of absence. ...
mysteryandmagic.com/pbems/ discus/messages/1660/7391.html - 143k -

[PDF] Nov Lode 2002.pubFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Everyone can look forward to Thanksgiving Break for some R & R. Just be sure you don’t over pro- ... Leave of Absence Forms and further information may ...
www.smith.edu/ada/current/lode/novlode02.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 46 mins (2005-06-22 17:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply \"paid, weekly leave\" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16