KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

pena de perdimento

English translation: confiscation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pena de perdimento
English translation:confiscation
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

01:26 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Direito Penal
Portuguese term or phrase: pena de perdimento
Pena aplicada a mercadorias apreendidas pela Receita Federal Brasileira (geralmente fruto de contrabando).
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
confiscation or seizure
Explanation:
I am not sure of the legal distinction between the two (and I was even thinking of forfeiture, but this is what my personal glossary note says). This is surely the penalty [pena] in the case you describe. No way will the owner of the goods ever get them back, even if paying a fee. Well, I suppose if he paid the full import tariff, but in some cases the goods, contraband are absolutely prohibited to enter the country, so paying a tariff is not an option.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Donna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confiscation or seizure
Donna Sandin
4penalty of forfeiture
Henry Hinds
3expropriation
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confiscation or seizure


Explanation:
I am not sure of the legal distinction between the two (and I was even thinking of forfeiture, but this is what my personal glossary note says). This is surely the penalty [pena] in the case you describe. No way will the owner of the goods ever get them back, even if paying a fee. Well, I suppose if he paid the full import tariff, but in some cases the goods, contraband are absolutely prohibited to enter the country, so paying a tariff is not an option.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Donna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: penalty of seizure.
34 mins

agree  Lincoln Silveira: Both will suffice. It applies in certain cases where the brazza revenue service deems a good has entered the country without paying custom duties or its entry is altogether forbidden
49 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I found a few (not many!) examples of "confiscation penalty."
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expropriation


Explanation:
Bem, se você está procurando uma palavra para a "apreensão" em si, seria "expropriation". Usei muito o termo em uma tradução que falava da possesão por parte do governo das terras ocupadas por uma empresa. Mas, novamente, não acredito ser esta uma "pena" já que o pagamento de multas ou o cumprimento de pena em cadeia ou domiciliar serão associados à apreensão.

Referências

Eminent domain - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Expropriation). In law, eminent domain is the power of the state to ... The term "expropriation" is often seen as synonymous with "eminent ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expropriation

The Expropriation Law Centre
A reference source to the law of expropriation in Canada.
www.expropriationlaw.ca/

"INDIRECT EXPROPRIATION” AND THE “RIGHT TO REGULATE” IN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
such as indirect expropriation may be applicable to regulatory measures aimed at ... Protection against indirect expropriation has been included in various ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/22/54/33776546.pdf

Expropriation Act
Expropriation Act ( RS 1985, c. E-21 ). Disclaimer: These documents are not the official versions (more). ... Bille, Expropriation Act Basic Rate Order ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/E-21/

Expropriation Law
www.expropriation.com/

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Isn't expropriation usually associated with real estate? -- eminent domain?
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penalty of forfeiture


Explanation:
Saúde...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish