KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

empresa de fachada

English translation: front company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresa de fachada
English translation:front company
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

15:31 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Direito Penal
Portuguese term or phrase: empresa de fachada
Um tipo de empresa que em geral só existe contabilmente, para servir a fins ilícitos.

Seria "nominee company"? Ou há alguma alternativa mais adequada?
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
front company
Explanation:
If you mean for moneylaundering and other such illicit activities

One of the most serious microeconomic effects of money laundering is felt on ... Money launderers often use front companies, which co-mingle the proceeds of ...
www.globalpolicy.org/nations/ corrupt/2002/0318menace.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


JS-915: TREASURY DESIGNATES NETWORK OF CALI DRUG CARTEL FRONT ...Cali Cartel international network of front companies and individuals. The United States government has named 134 additional companies and persons as ...
www.treas.gov/press/releases/js915.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Proximal Consulting Info Center: AZKey money laundering terms and themes - from Proximal Consulting, UK consultancy ... It is argued that by their very nature all IBC's are front companies.

Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Deborah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3front company
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +1shell company
Rosemary Polato
5(it serves as) a front (for)
Marcelo González
4 +1"ghost" company
Adriana Portas
4fake company
Ivana de Sousa Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
front company


Explanation:
If you mean for moneylaundering and other such illicit activities

One of the most serious microeconomic effects of money laundering is felt on ... Money launderers often use front companies, which co-mingle the proceeds of ...
www.globalpolicy.org/nations/ corrupt/2002/0318menace.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


JS-915: TREASURY DESIGNATES NETWORK OF CALI DRUG CARTEL FRONT ...Cali Cartel international network of front companies and individuals. The United States government has named 134 additional companies and persons as ...
www.treas.gov/press/releases/js915.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Proximal Consulting Info Center: AZKey money laundering terms and themes - from Proximal Consulting, UK consultancy ... It is argued that by their very nature all IBC's are front companies.



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Deborah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: yes, better
5 mins
  -> thanks Margarita!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: yes indeed ;-)
8 mins
  -> thanks "benchmark" :-)

agree  rhandler
31 mins
  -> thanks Ralph

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shell company


Explanation:
Shell Corporation = A corporation without active business operations or significant assets. Shell corporations are often formed before commencing operations to obtain financing. Sometimes, they may be used as a front in tax evasion.

Just another suggestion.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/shell-corporation?method=5
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: shell company : a business that exists without assets or independent operation as a legal entity through which another company can conduct certain dealings
6 mins

neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: hi Rosemary, Margarita already suggested this (and has since removed)but problem is although often used as a front it is often incorporated just to obtain finance legally prior to operations commencing and as such have perfectly legal aims in those cases.
11 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ghost" company


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-22 16:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só uma outra alternativa

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 mins
  -> Tx Henrique!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fake company


Explanation:
Just another suggestoin. See the following examples taken from google:

In a "pump-and-dump" scheme, a fake company is set up by fraudsters who then
promote the stock heavily, often through mail and news. Naive investors buy in, ...
www.raingod.com/angus/Computing/ Internet/Spam/Stocks/FAQ.html

FAKE COMPANY PERFORMS IN POLAND, REAL BOLSHOI INDIGNANT. 08:29. Print version.
MOSCOW/WARSAW, May 13 (RIA Novosti) - The Bolshoi has never granted anyone ...
en.rian.ru/world/20050513/39974827.html

Florida Tourist Bureau, Florida Enterprises RIPOFF, SCAM, FAKE COMPANY, DOES NOT
EXIST, BOGUS PACKAGE DEAL TO ORLANDO, COCOA BEACH & BAHAMAS Kissimmee ...
www.ripoffreport.com/reports/ripoff145460.htm

Recent Phishing attack: Usefulbill (fake company). Posted on Wednesday, April
07, 2004 11:01 PM. Summary Email title: "Please update your shipping info." ...
msmvps.com/donna/archive/2004/04/07/4746.aspx - 46k



Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(it serves as) a front (for)


Explanation:
With adequate context, there's often no need to say "company" :-)

ties between shareholders and members of the Russian mob. ... It served as a front for his drug-smuggling and arms-trafficking ...
www.yorku.ca/nathanson/CurrentEvents/Jan-Mar02.htm -

aided by drug runners who can now charge $20000-$30000 a head to smuggle Asian and ... Answer and how it serves as a front for the Workers World Party, ...
www.postwatch.blogspot.com/ 2002_11_01_postwatch_archive.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16