KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

receituário

English translation: prescription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:receituário
English translation:prescription
Entered by: AlessandraK

16:10 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: receituário
"o comerciante que efetuar uma venda sem o respectivo receituário..."

-> no contexto de de controle de qualidade do meio ambiente.
AlessandraK
Canada
prescription
Explanation:
imagino que se trate de produtos quimicos
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prescriptionrhandler
4 +3prescription
Adriana Portas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receituário
prescription


Explanation:
imagino que se trate de produtos quimicos

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro
1 min
  -> Tx Carlos!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Henrique!

agree  Paula Cordeiro
1 hr
  -> ok, tx

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receituário
prescription


Explanation:
"Receituário" is "prescription pad", the pad of blank prescription paper that is used for establishing in writing the needed treatment.

In your context, however, I think "receituário" is used as a collective for "receita" (prescription). Therefore, I think you should translate like this: "the dealer who makes a sale without the relevant prescription ..." . An example:

Overseas Online Pharmacy Online Drug store,Buy Prescription Drug ...
vrdrug.com -overseas online pharmacy where you can buy prescription drugs without prescription.Brand and Generic medicine,online drug store,online drugstore ...
www.vrdrug.com/

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: better explanation - asker too quick to close//true (in this case) - there is just a tendency to choose the first one which is not always the most helpful and it discourages people from giving properly referenced answers - but as you say no harm here.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Debbie. Anyway, she got the right answer.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: I agree with Deborah!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Paulo.