KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

medida provisória

English translation: provisional decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:medida provisória
English translation:provisional decree
Entered by: Bett

00:52 Jun 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Government
Portuguese term or phrase: medida provisória
O gorverno editou a medida provisória....
Bett
provisional decree
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-24 11:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Checkbiotech.org
17 Dec 2003, Brazil\'s President Signs Soy Planting Decree, print version... ...
A provisional decree has been published allowing Brazilian farmers to plant ...
www.checkbiotech.org/root/index.cfm?fuseaction=newsletter&a... topic_id=3&subtopic_id=16&doc_id=6809

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-06-24 01:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Brazil’s Growing Urban Insecurity: Is It a Threat to Brazilian ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
crime prevention and law enforcement in Brazil—to adopt more effective ...
Medida Provisória 150 (Provisional Decree 150), Brazil’s Presidency of the ...
www.csis.org/americas/pubs/pp/pp03bitencourt.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-24 11:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A nossa Medida Provisória teve como origem o decreto italiano, com as características daquele instrumento do Poder Executivo num modelo parlamentarista de governo. No Brasil, por questões mais políticas, ao invés da adoção do nome \"decreto\", preferiu-se \"medida\", justamente para diferenciá-lo de outro instrumento que era utilizado no país, mas com outros princípios e motivações, denominado Decreto-Lei. Assim sendo, a Medida Provisória é tipicamente um decreto, nos termos daquele nascido no sistema parlamentarista da Itália, tendo como fundamento a urgência, excepcionalidade, adoção pelo Presidente da República, com força de lei por determinado tempo, caso não seja aprovada pelo Congresso Nacional.

Para maiores informações, tem um ótimo site do governo:

http://www.usp.br/sibi/produtos/mcn/tomo13/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-24 11:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mil desculpas, novamente apertei o botão \"hide\" sem querer.
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3provisional remedy // provisional measure
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1provisional decree
Claudia Costa
5Executive Order
Jorge Rodrigues
4preliminary measureAntónio Ribeiro
5 -1Medida Provisória (MP)rhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medida provisória
provisional remedy // provisional measure


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-24 00:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-24 00:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The government issued a provisional remedy (measure)

We don\'t know if this is preliminary or not. It might be, assuming the government latter issues a permanent measure. Or, it might lapse without any permanent measure every being issued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-24 00:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Arbitration and Interim Measures of Protection (Regional Report ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
hearing took place in arbitral tribunal, since the arbitral tribunal had already
issued a provisional remedy. order, the court of law may refer to such ...
law.meijo-u.ac.jp/isd/pdf/II-1-B-2-02.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-24 00:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casinos and gambling in Brazil
In response, President Lula issued a Provisional Measure (an act of the President
with force of Law) stating all bingo activities to be illegal. ...
www.natal-brazil.com/entertainment/casinos.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Traditional knowledge and biodiversity :: Indigenous Peoples in ...
... while civil society and Congress was discussing and proposing legislative
bills, the government went ahead and issued a provisional measure,(known as ...
www.socioambiental.org/ pib/english/rights/conhebioi.shtm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Monsanto seeks to collect in Brazil
“In December 2000, then-President Cardoso issued a Provisional Measure restating
the Biosafety Commission\'s authority to approve products and reaffirming ...
deltafarmpress.com/mag/farming_monsanto_seeks_collect/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

DECISION TO STRIKE OUT
On 23 March 1999 the President of the First Panel issued a provisional measure
ordering the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina as respondent Party to ...
wwwuser.gwdg.de/~ujvr/hrch/1000-1999/1739.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

MODEL DECISION TO STRIKE OUT CASE :
On the same day the Chamber issued a Provisional Measure ordering the Federation
of Bosnia and Herzegovina to refrain from evicting the applicant or his ...
wwwuser.gwdg.de/~ujvr/hrch/0000-0999/0646strike.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Opinio Juris: Medellin, Simmons and International Death Penalty ...
Again, the ICJ issued a provisional measure (which Germany unsuccessfully tried
to have enforced by SCOTUS), and again the remaining defendant was executed ...
lawofnations.blogspot.com/2005/ 03/medellin-simmons-and-international.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Embassy of the US London: Current Issues: Biotechnology
In December 2000, the Brazilian President issued a provisional measure to formally
grant CTNBIO the authority to evaluate and authorize the production and ...
www.usembassy.org.uk/agri162.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazil News: 2005-05-08
Late last year, President Lula issued a Provisional Measure, giving to the
President of Central Bank the status of a Minister. As such, Meirelles could only ...
www.v-brazil.com/blog/archives/ 2005_05_08_brazil_archive.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] BRAZIL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
On December 14, 1999, the Brazilian Government issued a Provisional Measure that
became Law 10196. in 2001, which includes some problematic provisions, ...
www.ustr.gov/.../2004/2004_National_Trade_Estimate/ 2004_NTE_Report/asset_upload_file881_4738.pdf - Similar pages

University of Michigan Law School: Prospective Students
Although the Court issued a provisional measure calling upon the United States
to “take all measures at its disposal to ensure that Walter LaGrand is not ...
www.law.umich.edu/prospectivestudents/ Admissions/our-students/hague.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: I found more references with "measure"
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medida provisória
Medida Provisória (MP)


Explanation:
I'd leave it in Portuguese, use an acronym should it be repeated in the text, and explain in a Note what it is, since this is a genuine Brazilian product: a law issued by the Executive, as per Article 62 of the Brazilian Federal Constitution, that will stay in effect for a period of 60 days if it's not approved, etc.

No use to look for equivalent expressions in English. For further explanations, refer to:
https://www.presidencia.gov.br

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lincoln Silveira: beg to disagree.. the concept of executive-issued legislation is commom among govt's... a general term such as provisional/provisory decree should do...
58 mins
  -> Yes, the concept is common, but the MP has so many unique characteristics that the use of a generic translation may mislead the reader. For this reason, it's better to keep the original name and explain.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medida provisória
preliminary measure


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

National Healthcare Disparities Report: Preliminary Measure Set
An interagency workgroup developed a preliminary measure set for the ... The NHQR
preliminary measure set is reproduced in its entirety in the NHDR's ...
www.ahrq.gov/qual/nhdr02/prenhdr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-24 04:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez **interim measure** seja melhor.

OMBUDSPERSON INSTITUTION IN KOSOVO
16, 6 November 2003, Urgent Third Request for Interim Measure, full / PDF ...
Urgent Request for Interim Measures in case of Zejnullah Pirraku and others ...
www.ombudspersonkosovo.org/reports_interim.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medida provisória
Executive Order


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medida provisória
provisional decree


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-24 11:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Checkbiotech.org
17 Dec 2003, Brazil\'s President Signs Soy Planting Decree, print version... ...
A provisional decree has been published allowing Brazilian farmers to plant ...
www.checkbiotech.org/root/index.cfm?fuseaction=newsletter&a... topic_id=3&subtopic_id=16&doc_id=6809

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-06-24 01:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Brazil’s Growing Urban Insecurity: Is It a Threat to Brazilian ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
crime prevention and law enforcement in Brazil—to adopt more effective ...
Medida Provisória 150 (Provisional Decree 150), Brazil’s Presidency of the ...
www.csis.org/americas/pubs/pp/pp03bitencourt.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-24 11:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A nossa Medida Provisória teve como origem o decreto italiano, com as características daquele instrumento do Poder Executivo num modelo parlamentarista de governo. No Brasil, por questões mais políticas, ao invés da adoção do nome \"decreto\", preferiu-se \"medida\", justamente para diferenciá-lo de outro instrumento que era utilizado no país, mas com outros princípios e motivações, denominado Decreto-Lei. Assim sendo, a Medida Provisória é tipicamente um decreto, nos termos daquele nascido no sistema parlamentarista da Itália, tendo como fundamento a urgência, excepcionalidade, adoção pelo Presidente da República, com força de lei por determinado tempo, caso não seja aprovada pelo Congresso Nacional.

Para maiores informações, tem um ótimo site do governo:

http://www.usp.br/sibi/produtos/mcn/tomo13/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-24 11:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mil desculpas, novamente apertei o botão \"hide\" sem querer.


Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: also...but as I'm not into law matters, I think there's a distinction between provisional measure and decree...
48 mins
  -> Tx KlausinSP! A nossa MP nasceu do Decreto italiano, com as características daquele instrumento do Poder Executivo num modelo parlamentarista de governo. No Br, por questões mais políticas, ao invés de se adotar o nome decreto, preferiu-se "medida"....