KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

complemento

English translation: Address 2 / Location 2


06:03 Jul 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report
Portuguese term or phrase: complemento
This is part of a "Boletim de Ocorrência de Crimes de Carga"
Natureza(s): ....
Local: .....
Complemento: [There is a name here]
Tipo-Local: Via Pública/Rua/Av./Vila/Praça
etc.
Paul Sadur
English translation:Address 2 / Location 2
Explanation:


Use either "Address 2" or "Location 2" to provide room for any additional information.


Here is an example:

Instructor Community: Address 2 Help
Address 2 Use this line for additional address information such as a suite number,
apartment number, mailstop or building number.
prospect.netacad.net/cnacs/pub-doc/help/address2.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Green
Brazil
Grading comment
The abbreviation "Rod." with the name of the "rodovia" appeared next to it. I realized later that "Rod." was an abbreviation for "rodovia".
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3number (cont.)
Luciano Monteiro
5Address 2 / Location 2Michael Green
4 +1complement
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
number (cont.)


Explanation:
Exemplo

Rua: Getúlio Vargas
Número: 1500
Complemento: 201

201 neste caso é o número de apartamento, sala ou escritório dentro do prédio cujo número é 1500.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-20 06:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser simplesmente o complemento do endereço para o caso de não caber tudo em uma linha.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
19 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Emilie: Eu diria Apartment Number or Office Number - daí fica super claro.
2 hrs

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: penso q "number" seria a opção mais provável, mas o termo complemento é seguido de um nome e não de número...
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complement


Explanation:
O ideal seria usar "número", mas ficaria estranho já q em seguidas aparece um nome...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Claro que é o "complement". Rod. é Rodovia mesmo
2 hrs
  -> é verdade... obrigado

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Address 2 / Location 2


Explanation:


Use either "Address 2" or "Location 2" to provide room for any additional information.


Here is an example:

Instructor Community: Address 2 Help
Address 2 Use this line for additional address information such as a suite number,
apartment number, mailstop or building number.
prospect.netacad.net/cnacs/pub-doc/help/address2.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Green
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
The abbreviation "Rod." with the name of the "rodovia" appeared next to it. I realized later that "Rod." was an abbreviation for "rodovia".
Thanks.