KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

soube informar

English translation: unknown


16:53 Jul 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report
Portuguese term or phrase: soube informar
Police Report
Presente ao Plantão - Documento: RG-N SOUBE INFORMAR ...
I know what the words mean, but it doesn't make much sense here. Any ideas?
Paul Sadur
English translation:unknown
Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 17:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RG = identification card
it should be \"ID - unknown\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-20 17:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N soube informar = unknown (not able to inform)
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. It dawned on me that they were just writing "N" for "Não" in several of the entries.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1could not provide [the information]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1unknown
Adriana Portas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unknown


Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 17:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RG = identification card
it should be \"ID - unknown\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-20 17:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N soube informar = unknown (not able to inform)

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks. It dawned on me that they were just writing "N" for "Não" in several of the entries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Olha,, eu acho que vc não está respondendo à pergunta..na sua opinião o N quer dizer não ?
3 mins
  -> Dear Jane, I believed i had been clear in my explanation. As I could see I wasn't, YES, to me N=NO/NOT

agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it for sure
1 hr
  -> grata Klausin. Bom saber que vc não guarda rancores, rs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could not provide [the information]


Explanation:
If n=não, não saber informar..means in Portuguese..to not know something..not be able to provide information..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: N = definitely "Não".
3 hrs