KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

presente ao plantão

English translation: present or current on duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:presente ao plantão
English translation:present or current on duty
Entered by: Claudia Massey

16:55 Jul 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report
Portuguese term or phrase: presente ao plantão
This expression keeps appearing in a police report. The best I can do is "present in the shift", but this expression is often found in the description of the victims, not the duty officers.
Paul Sadur
present or current on duty
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-20 17:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging by your other question, should be present at the police station.
Selected response from:

Claudia Massey
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in attendance
Elizabeth Lyons
5 +1present or current on duty
Claudia Massey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presente ao plantão
present or current on duty


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-20 17:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging by your other question, should be present at the police station.

Claudia Massey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: it refers to the police officer on duty, as I understand
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presente ao plantão
in attendance


Explanation:
I would simply use this. It literally means on duty but it can also simply mean in attendance or present at that session, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 17:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, \"on duty\", I guess given what you said above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-20 17:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Night shift, day shift, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-20 21:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi Henrique, Grata! :)

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Oops, my note to you is above :) Thanks again.

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Muita obrigada Cristina :)

agree  Philippe Maillard: it refers to the cop on duty, as I understand
6 hrs
  -> Merci et Grata ; ) Philippe