KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Auto de Entrega

English translation: Delivery Affidavit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Auto de Entrega
English translation:Delivery Affidavit
Entered by: rhandler

15:02 Jul 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Auto de Entrega
In a Police Report after law enforcement agents recovered a stolen truck
Clara
Delivery Affidavit
Explanation:
delivery = entrega
affidavit = certificado, documento feito sob juramento, com fé pública.

Some examples:

Forms & Publications - Current FormsTC-757, Dec 95, Out of State Delivery Affidavit. TC-762, Jun 03, Lease/Rental Sales Tax Affidavit. TC-763ST, Jun 05, Sales Tax Surety Bond ...
www.dmv.org/ut-utah/dmv-forms.php


GRP NIE teachers pageAt the end of each semester, you will receive a confirmation of delivery affidavit. We ask that you complete and return the form to verify you have received ...
http://grpress.com/nie/teachers.html


[PDF] USDA PROCESS VERIFICATION CERTIFICATIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
accompanying Producer Delivery Affidavit (5-A). • If animals are lacking identification upon arrival or at any other time, Producer Delivery ...
www.agmanager.info/agribus/ process_verify/20point_generic.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-26 15:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct link to the last example:
www.agmanager.info/agribus/process_verify/20point_generic.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-26 15:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para responder ao comentário do klausinSP: veja todas as possibilidades de \"delivery\", segundo o Webster\'s, especialmente os significados 1 e 7 (não é só a \"entrega em domicílio\"):

delivery (di liver e) pl. -eries
n.
1 a giving or handing over; transfer
2 a distributing, as of goods or mail
3 a giving birth; childbirth
4 any giving or sending forth
5 the act or manner of giving a speech, striking a blow, throwing a ball, etc.
6 something delivered or to be delivered, as mail, goods, a pitched ball, etc.
7 [Now Rare] a setting free, or rescuing
8 Law a) the irrevocable transfer of a deed or other instrument of conveyance b) the transfer of goods or interest in goods from one person to another

Etymology
[ME deliveri < OFr delivre, pp. of delivrer: see deliver]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-26 15:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este exemplo, acredito, esclarecerá definitivamente a possibilidade do uso de DELIVERY neste contexto:

SECRETARY OF STATE POLICE ARREST SUSPECTED CAR THIEVES, RECOVER ...
SECRETARY OF STATE POLICE ARREST SUSPECTED CAR THIEVES, RECOVER STOLEN VEHICLES
... with the auto thieves to arrange for delivery of the stolen vehicles. ...
www.lib.niu.edu/ipo/im930922.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-07-26 15:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais um exemplo (delivered back to its owner):

Business Security Systems (BSS) - Optimizing your IT investment
The equipment was delivered back to its owner. ... This notebook was stolen in a public place, and recovered by the police. The equipment was indentified by ...
www.bsys.com.au/products/hwrecoveries.ht
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler. This is perfect! I have been trying to grade this answer for a few days, but the Select button was not available. Now it's working. This is one of those system glitches I should report to the moderator or the System Administrator. Thank you,

Clara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Delivery Affidavitrhandler
2return record
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
return record


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Delivery Affidavit


Explanation:
delivery = entrega
affidavit = certificado, documento feito sob juramento, com fé pública.

Some examples:

Forms & Publications - Current FormsTC-757, Dec 95, Out of State Delivery Affidavit. TC-762, Jun 03, Lease/Rental Sales Tax Affidavit. TC-763ST, Jun 05, Sales Tax Surety Bond ...
www.dmv.org/ut-utah/dmv-forms.php


GRP NIE teachers pageAt the end of each semester, you will receive a confirmation of delivery affidavit. We ask that you complete and return the form to verify you have received ...
http://grpress.com/nie/teachers.html


[PDF] USDA PROCESS VERIFICATION CERTIFICATIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
accompanying Producer Delivery Affidavit (5-A). • If animals are lacking identification upon arrival or at any other time, Producer Delivery ...
www.agmanager.info/agribus/ process_verify/20point_generic.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-26 15:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct link to the last example:
www.agmanager.info/agribus/process_verify/20point_generic.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-26 15:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para responder ao comentário do klausinSP: veja todas as possibilidades de \"delivery\", segundo o Webster\'s, especialmente os significados 1 e 7 (não é só a \"entrega em domicílio\"):

delivery (di liver e) pl. -eries
n.
1 a giving or handing over; transfer
2 a distributing, as of goods or mail
3 a giving birth; childbirth
4 any giving or sending forth
5 the act or manner of giving a speech, striking a blow, throwing a ball, etc.
6 something delivered or to be delivered, as mail, goods, a pitched ball, etc.
7 [Now Rare] a setting free, or rescuing
8 Law a) the irrevocable transfer of a deed or other instrument of conveyance b) the transfer of goods or interest in goods from one person to another

Etymology
[ME deliveri < OFr delivre, pp. of delivrer: see deliver]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-26 15:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este exemplo, acredito, esclarecerá definitivamente a possibilidade do uso de DELIVERY neste contexto:

SECRETARY OF STATE POLICE ARREST SUSPECTED CAR THIEVES, RECOVER ...
SECRETARY OF STATE POLICE ARREST SUSPECTED CAR THIEVES, RECOVER STOLEN VEHICLES
... with the auto thieves to arrange for delivery of the stolen vehicles. ...
www.lib.niu.edu/ipo/im930922.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-07-26 15:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais um exemplo (delivered back to its owner):

Business Security Systems (BSS) - Optimizing your IT investment
The equipment was delivered back to its owner. ... This notebook was stolen in a public place, and recovered by the police. The equipment was indentified by ...
www.bsys.com.au/products/hwrecoveries.ht

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler. This is perfect! I have been trying to grade this answer for a few days, but the Select button was not available. Now it's working. This is one of those system glitches I should report to the moderator or the System Administrator. Thank you,

Clara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: ok, now I must say that you convinced me...
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP. Como já dizia o Raul Seixas, "eu prefiro ser esta metamorfose ambulante a ter aquela velha opinião formada sobre tudo"!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique