KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

dar fé; fé pública

English translation: hereby swear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dar fé; fé pública
English translation:hereby swear
Entered by: Priscila B

15:45 Jul 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sworn translations
Portuguese term or phrase: dar fé; fé pública
When translating a diploma (or any other document), what is the equivalent of 'dar fé' in a sworn translation?
Priscila B
to certify on faith / attest / witness
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you, Adriana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to certify on faith / attest / witness
Adriana Portas
5Hearby swearJane Lamb-Ruiz
4to verify the truthfulness
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dar fé; fé pública
to certify on faith / attest / witness


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you, Adriana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
25 mins
  -> obrigada!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: certify on faith is not really used...
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comment. Any other suggestion?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar fé; fé pública
to verify the truthfulness


Explanation:

Comune di Carisolo - AREA CIVICA
... that required the certificate, and after filling out the pre-stamped form ... Afterwards the office will verify the truthfulness of the declaration. ...
www.carisolo.com/HTM-INGLESE/ANAGRA01.HTM



Novelty Phils Inc vs CA : 146125 : September 17, 2003 : J ...
As such, she was in a position to verify the truthfulness and correctness of ... Court of Appeals,[23] we elucidated on the necessity of a certificate of ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ jurisprudence/2003/sep2003/146125.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar fé; fé pública
Hearby swear


Explanation:

I, JLR, the undersigned, hereby swear that this translation is true, faithful and correct translation of the original Portuguese.

That's how it's written in English..one example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-26 19:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is A

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276