ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Estado democrático de direito

English translation: democratic rule-of-law state

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estado democrático de direito
English translation:democratic rule-of-law state
Entered by: Mopb

16:33 Oct 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Estado democrático de direito
... segundo a concepção própria do Estado democrático de direito.
Mopb
democratic rule-of-law state
Explanation:
[PDF] On Aarnio and Peczenik’s “Suum Cuique Tribuere”File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Let us call it the Democratic Rule-of-Law State” (Aarnio and. Peczenik 1995, 174). This state should pursue the following goals and. standards: ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/raju/1998/00000011/00000002/art00084 - Similar pages


CEPMLP Internet Journal Volume 12 : Article 1Among the most important reforms aimed at creating, not in word but in deed, a democratic rule-of-law state with a modern market economy is the ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/cepmlp/ journal/html/vol12/article12-1.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


The Lancaster Index - Archive Search Results... level of these studies does not rise to the new challenges, nor does it match the requirements of a democratic rule-of-law state with a market economy". ...
www.mpr.co.uk/scripts/sweb.dll/ li_archive_item?method=GET&object=NR_1997_45_01_JAN - 23k - 5 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-07 16:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't sound very nice. Donna's suggestion is better. I also suggest this one:
democratic state governed by the rule of law
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Tk u so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6democratic rule-of-law state
CristinaPereira
5democratic state under the rule of law ('Estado Democrático de Direito')
Maria Luisa Duarte
4democratic system of government with rule of lawJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Estado democrático de direito
democratic rule-of-law state


Explanation:
[PDF] On Aarnio and Peczenik’s “Suum Cuique Tribuere”File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Let us call it the Democratic Rule-of-Law State” (Aarnio and. Peczenik 1995, 174). This state should pursue the following goals and. standards: ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/raju/1998/00000011/00000002/art00084 - Similar pages


CEPMLP Internet Journal Volume 12 : Article 1Among the most important reforms aimed at creating, not in word but in deed, a democratic rule-of-law state with a modern market economy is the ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/cepmlp/ journal/html/vol12/article12-1.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


The Lancaster Index - Archive Search Results... level of these studies does not rise to the new challenges, nor does it match the requirements of a democratic rule-of-law state with a market economy". ...
www.mpr.co.uk/scripts/sweb.dll/ li_archive_item?method=GET&object=NR_1997_45_01_JAN - 23k - 5 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-07 16:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't sound very nice. Donna's suggestion is better. I also suggest this one:
democratic state governed by the rule of law

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tk u so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: but there needs to be a smoother phrase - maybe democratic state under the rule of law?
2 mins
  -> Thanks! Very good suggestion!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeees
32 mins
  -> Obrigada Leonor! :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Obrigada MLD

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Amilcar: At the moment I can only see short and dry 'democratic rule-of-law state' or long 'democratic state GoverneD by the rule of law'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Amílcar

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralph

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estado democrático de direito
democratic state under the rule of law ('Estado Democrático de Direito')


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estado democrático de direito
democratic system of government with rule of law


Explanation:
I think I would say sytem of government over state, depending on context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276