ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

incidente de deslocamento de competência

English translation: change of jurisdiction [from local or state to criminal and Federal]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:incidente de deslocamento de competência
English translation:change of jurisdiction [from local or state to criminal and Federal]
Entered by: Emma Ashfield

19:03 Oct 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: incidente de deslocamento de competência
Trata-se de incidente de deslocamento de competência - IDC, suscitado pelo il. Procurador-Geral da República Dr. xxx, em xx/xx/xxxx(fl. 2), com base no § 5º do art. 109 da Constituição Federal, com a redação dada pela Emenda Constitucional nº 45/2004, publicada no dia 31/12/2004, para que a investigação, o processamento e o julgamento dos mandantes, intermediários e executores do assassinato da xxxxxx, ocorrido em xx, município situado a 68 Km da sede da xxx, sejam deslocados para o âmbito da Polícia e da Justiça Federal naquele Estado.

I think this is something like a request for the transfer of jurisdiction, but is there an accepted translation for this? (Jane are you out there???)

This is voluntary work for the legal translation department at my Law School - I wouldn't normally attempt this kind of horror!
Emma Ashfield
United Kingdom
change of jurisdiction [from local or state to criminal and Federal]
Explanation:
Hi there Emma....:)

Yes it means change of jurisdiction...from local or state to Federal Court...the incidente means, according to the Aurelio, a matter ancilliary to a main matter that needs to be decided in a case. see the para below. I think the incidente is the idea that no matter the court, the charges will not change, only the jurisdiction. IE the person will be charged with murder regardless of in which jurisdiction. can't think of a good way to say that..

Quanto à hipótese de "deslocamento" de competência para a Justiça Federal, proposta pela Associação Juízes para a Democracia e incluída no relatório a respeito da reforma do Poder Judiciário, também constitui uma segunda vertente relevante para a "federalização". À luz da proposta, nas hipóteses de grave violação de direitos humanos, o Ministério Público poderá suscitar, perante o Superior Tribunal de Justiça, incidente de deslocamento de competência para a Justiça Federal, na forma prevista na lei processual (por exemplo, quando da demora injustificada na investigação, processo ou julgamento do feito ou quando haja fundado receio de comprometimento da apuração dos fatos ou da atuação da Justiça local). Tal proposta está em absoluta consonância com a sistemática processual vigente (vide o instituto do "desaforamento"), como também com a sistemática internacional de proteção dos direitos humanos (que admite seja um caso submetido à apreciação de organismos internacionais quando o Estado mostra-se falho ou omisso no dever de proteger os direitos humanos). Ademais, se a própria ordem constitucional de 1988 permite a drástica hipótese de intervenção federal quando da afronta de direitos humanos (art.34, VII, "b"), em prol do bem jurídico a ser tutelado, não há porque obstar a possibilidade de deslocamento. Enfatize-se ainda que o ***Superior Tribunal de Justiça seria o órgão competente para julgar o "incidente de deslocamento de competência", justamente porque é ele o órgão jurisdicional competente para dirimir conflitos entre entes da federação***




the difficulty here is the word incidente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 12 mins (2005-10-22 20:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is not change of venue...because you can change venue [court house] and still be in the same jurisdiction..go from one local court to one at another address..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 14 mins (2005-10-22 20:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK...I see the idea. It's Change of Jurisdiction prior to Main Hearing..or Trying of the Case....Look: same idea in English

[Change of Jurisdiction Prior to the Main Hearing]. ... [Withdrawal of Charges or Termination by ... [Costs Charged to Person Laying Criminal Information] Section 470. ...
www.legislationline.org/get.php?document=61110 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

there you go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 15 mins (2005-10-22 20:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cheers Emma...nice weekend..:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane for confirming this! I'm working with a girl from Portugal who's on my course and we can't believe we are doing this as a favour for our legal translation department - it's ruined my weekend as it's just so difficult! Thanks for your help anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1change of jurisdiction [from local or state to criminal and Federal]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4transfer of proceedings
Elizabeth Castaldini
4an instance of change of venueAmilcar


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidente de deslocamento de competência
an instance of change of venue


Explanation:
:.) :)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidente de deslocamento de competência
transfer of proceedings


Explanation:
Transfer of Proceedings in Criminal Matters

234 Pa. Code Rule 555. Transfer of Proceedings. Open this result in new window
Rule 555. Transfer of Proceedings. (A) In all cases in which charges arising from a single criminal episode occur in more than one judicial district: ... the procedures, after such a case is held for court, for the transfer of proceedings to one judicial district ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/234/chapter5/s555.html - 11k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block


Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incidente de deslocamento de competência
change of jurisdiction [from local or state to criminal and Federal]


Explanation:
Hi there Emma....:)

Yes it means change of jurisdiction...from local or state to Federal Court...the incidente means, according to the Aurelio, a matter ancilliary to a main matter that needs to be decided in a case. see the para below. I think the incidente is the idea that no matter the court, the charges will not change, only the jurisdiction. IE the person will be charged with murder regardless of in which jurisdiction. can't think of a good way to say that..

Quanto à hipótese de "deslocamento" de competência para a Justiça Federal, proposta pela Associação Juízes para a Democracia e incluída no relatório a respeito da reforma do Poder Judiciário, também constitui uma segunda vertente relevante para a "federalização". À luz da proposta, nas hipóteses de grave violação de direitos humanos, o Ministério Público poderá suscitar, perante o Superior Tribunal de Justiça, incidente de deslocamento de competência para a Justiça Federal, na forma prevista na lei processual (por exemplo, quando da demora injustificada na investigação, processo ou julgamento do feito ou quando haja fundado receio de comprometimento da apuração dos fatos ou da atuação da Justiça local). Tal proposta está em absoluta consonância com a sistemática processual vigente (vide o instituto do "desaforamento"), como também com a sistemática internacional de proteção dos direitos humanos (que admite seja um caso submetido à apreciação de organismos internacionais quando o Estado mostra-se falho ou omisso no dever de proteger os direitos humanos). Ademais, se a própria ordem constitucional de 1988 permite a drástica hipótese de intervenção federal quando da afronta de direitos humanos (art.34, VII, "b"), em prol do bem jurídico a ser tutelado, não há porque obstar a possibilidade de deslocamento. Enfatize-se ainda que o ***Superior Tribunal de Justiça seria o órgão competente para julgar o "incidente de deslocamento de competência", justamente porque é ele o órgão jurisdicional competente para dirimir conflitos entre entes da federação***




the difficulty here is the word incidente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 12 mins (2005-10-22 20:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is not change of venue...because you can change venue [court house] and still be in the same jurisdiction..go from one local court to one at another address..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 14 mins (2005-10-22 20:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK...I see the idea. It's Change of Jurisdiction prior to Main Hearing..or Trying of the Case....Look: same idea in English

[Change of Jurisdiction Prior to the Main Hearing]. ... [Withdrawal of Charges or Termination by ... [Costs Charged to Person Laying Criminal Information] Section 470. ...
www.legislationline.org/get.php?document=61110 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

there you go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 15 mins (2005-10-22 20:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cheers Emma...nice weekend..:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thanks Jane for confirming this! I'm working with a girl from Portugal who's on my course and we can't believe we are doing this as a favour for our legal translation department - it's ruined my weekend as it's just so difficult! Thanks for your help anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day14 hrs